2019年最后泄露天机高考押题卷英语试卷

来源:未知 作者:高考提分狙击手 时间:2020-08-06 10:03 点击:

淮南英语辅导宫灿灿老师 2019年最后泄露天机高考押题卷英语试卷

绝密 ★ 启用前

2019年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试

英   语  (二)

注意事项:

1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。

2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。

3.考试结束后,请将本试题卷和答题卡一并上交。

第Ⅰ卷

第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)略

做题时,先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。

第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

例:How much is the shirt?

  A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15.

答案是C。

1. Where does the conversation probably take place?

A. In a printing shop. B. At a bookstore. C. In a library.

2. What is the man allowed to prepare?

A. The sauces. B. The salad. C. The drinks.

3. When will the man need to be in his seat?

A. No later than 7:15pm. B. No later than 7:25pm. C. Anytime before 7:30pm.

4. How does the woman feel about her new teacher?

A. She feels nervous. B. She admires her. C. She is dissatisfied.

5. What are the speakers talking about?

A. A novel. B. A newspaper. C. A person.

第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)

听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。

6. What color jacket will the woman wear?

  A. Black. B. Blue. C. Green.

7. What will the woman do first?

  A. Go to movie. B. Buy Mary a dress. C. Attend a birthday party.

听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。

8. Which night is dessert night?

  A. Monday. B. Tuesday. C. Wednesday.

9. What activities are on Thursday night?

  A. Some discussions. B. Some lectures. C. Some games.

听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。

10. Why does the man make the phone call?

A. To order some machines.

B. To ask for a colored picture.

C. To confirm the delivery time.

11. What will the woman do this afternoon?

A. Fax the man a brochure.

B. Work out the agreement.

C. Attend a meeting.

12. When will the man sign the agreement?

A. This evening. B. Tomorrow morning. C. Tomorrow noon.

听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。

13. How often does the man travel abroad each year?

A. One to three times. B. Four to six times. C. Seven to ten times.

14. Which kind of currency does the man carry least of when he travels?

A. Euros. B. Pounds. C. American dollars.

15. For what does the man usually use the credit cards?

A. Taxis. B. Newspapers. C. Meals.

16. What contact detail does the man give to the woman?

A. His address. B. His email. C. His number.

听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。

17. How long did the festival last?

A. 5 days. B. 13 days. C. 17 days.

18. What is the festival famous for?

A. Dance. B. Street music. C. Art exhibitions.

19. Where does Circus Romano perform?

A. In a tent. B. In a garden. C. In a theatre.

20. What type of audience is the Mekong Water Activity aimed at?

A. Adults. B. Young children. C. The whole family.

【答案】1-5 BCBCA 6-10 CBACA 11-15 ACBAC 16-20 CBBAB

【听力原文】

(Text 1)

M: I’d like to buy a copy of Professor Frank’s book on American culture.

W: I’m sorry. The book has been out of print for some time now.

(Text 2)

W: Thanksgiving is right around the corner! Who usually does the cooking in your family?

M: My mother and my two aunts don’t let anyone else do anything except for the drinks. That includes all the sauces, salad, and place settings.

(Text 3)

M: When does the play start? My ticket says 7:30pm.

W: Well, that’s when it officially starts. They actually check tickets fifteen minutes earlier, and if you’re not seated when the lights go down five minutes before that, they won’t let you in.

(Text 4)

M: I used to hate math, but I’ve done much better since we had that new teacher.

W: I don’t enjoy the classes with the new teacher. Although he’s really good at explaining, he goes too far and makes it all a bit too simple.

(Text 5)

M: I read in the newspaper that the novel you are reading is excellent.

W: Yes. It’s really worth reading. I’ve read a lot of people saying they loved it.

M: Yeah, me too, though I’ve also read some negative reviews. They say it is just like another novel—that they were no original ideas.

W: Really? I didn’t know that.

(Text 6)

W: Our house is such a mess. I can never find anything. Have you seen my blue jacket?

M: Sorry, no. Do you want to borrow my sister’s black jacket?

W: It’s too heavy. It’s not very cold outside.

M: Her green one might be OK. That’s not too heavy.

W: Oh, yeah. Thanks.

M: Wow, that looks great. Where are you going?

W: I will buy Mary a dress first. Then we’ll go and see a movie together. It’s her birthday.

M: That sounds like fun. Have a good time!

(Text 7)

M: We have a weekly schedule of evening activities, which anyone can attend if they choose. Every Sunday we show a film suitable for the whole family. Monday is dessert night. Our cook prepares a variety of desserts.

W: Umm...I’d like to be there for that.

M: Yes, it’s great. We get more serious towards the middle of the week, during our discussion night on Tuesday.

W: Discussion night?

M: Yes, we discuss different current events, you know, what’s happening that week in the news. And on Wednesday, we have lectures. We invite different experts to talk about local history on nature topics. Thursday night is totally different. That’s when we play games.

W: That sounds interesting!

(Text 8)

M: Hi, Judy. It’s Peter Kent from ABC Company. I’d like to tell you that we have received the machine and are quite satisfied with it, but we were disappointed that there wasn’t much choice of color.

W: Sorry to hear that. We will fax you the brochure this afternoon. It shows color pictures of all our models.

M: Great.

W: Can we expect an order from you?

M: Yes, that’s why I’m calling. I want to order 500 machines. I wonder if you can make the delivery by the end of this month.

W: OK. We can do that. I will work out the agreement this evening. Would you be free to come over tomorrow morning to sign it?

M: I’m afraid I can’t. I’ve got a staff meeting to attend then. Shall we meet at lunchtime?

W: Sure, sounds good. Bye for now.

(Text 9)

W: Excuse me. My name is Melanie Smith. I’m doing a questionnaire. Do you mind answering some questions about travelling?

M: OK.

W: Thank you. Have you travelled abroad in the last three months?

M: Yes.

W: How often do you normally travel abroad each year? One to three times, four to six times, seven to ten times?

M: I went abroad five times so it’s four to six times.

W: So can I ask you how much you take with you in different currencies?

M: Yeah, sure.

W: What about euros? Do you have 1 to 50, 50 to 200, 200 to 500?

M: Oh, I have only about 50 euros.

W: And American dollars?

M: More than 500.

W: When you come back from abroad, do you change the currency back into pounds?

M: No, I always keep it.

W: Do you use cards or cash when you travel?

M: Well, I used the cash for taxis, newspapers and snacks. I used the credit cards to pay for hotels and meals.

W: OK, I need to ask you for a few contact details. We don’t ask for an address, just an email and a contact telephone number.

M: Mmm, I’m glad to give you my number, but I don’t want to give out my email, if you don’t mind.

W: That’s fine.

(Text 10)

M: This year, the Summer Festival is the biggest we’ve ever seen, so there should be something for everybody. This is the third year they’ve run it and the timing is slightly different: for the last couple of years it’s been around the fifth to seventeenth, but this year they’ve put it at the end of the month.

The program has theatre dance and a large number of art exhibitions, but the thing the Festival is most famous for its great street music. For today’s report though, I’m looking at some of the theatrical events that you might like to see; in particular, at this year’s theme—circuses.

There are two circus performances. The first is the Circus Romano. As this is a travelling circus, it’ll be performing in a tent, usually put up in a green space. There are no animals—just very talented clowning. It’s really for adult tastes.

The second is Circus Electrica at the Studio Theatre. It’s a showcase for skills in dance and music. An interesting feature of the show is that the performers are so young—the youngest is only fourteen. It’s a good one for the whole family.

Then finally, as it’s summer, there are some performances presented outdoors, like the famous Mekong Water Activity, performing in the City Gardens this week. It’s a must-see for young children.

Well, that’s all I have time for today.

第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)

第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。

A

Celebrate your birthday under the arches at Pacific Science Center. Weekend birthday party packages include a variety of fun and educational hands-on activities designed to ignite(点燃) curiosity in all ages, as well as a liquid nitrogen(液氮) demonstration that uses the power of chemistry to create ice cream right before your eyes! When the festivities are over, your party can spend the rest of the day exploring our hundreds of interactive exhibits.

Call (206) 443-3611 Monday-Friday from 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. to book your birthday party.

Please note: Parties must be scheduled at least two weeks prior to your desired date. All dates and times are booked on a first come, first-served basis and are subject to availability. Please contact us with any special requests or accommodations needed for your child by calling the number above.

Party Package & Pricing

The party includes:

General admission for all party guests to Pacific Science Center’s exhibits

A birthday party assistant to greet and direct guests to the room

E-invitations to send to guests

Theme of your choice (options below)

A decorated party room to match your theme—Feel free to bring your own decorations, but no helium(氦气) balloons or confetti(五彩纸屑).

A liquid nitrogen ice cream demonstration

Make-and-take activity for party guests, based on your theme

Full payment is due upon booking.

Party Package Member Price Non-Member Price

Covers up to 30 guests $350 $375

Covers up to 40 guests $430 $455

    Please note: The total number of party guests includes anyone age 3 and over and any adults.

Add On To Your Party!

Make your child’s birthday party extra special with one of our add-on options:

Lunch, snack and beverage options from our café

Discounted group IMAX movie or Laser Show tickets

Discounted group tickets for Hyperspace, a virtual reality adventure (ages 10 and up)

We do not offer birthday cakes, but you are welcome to provide your own.

Party Themes

Choose one of the following themes for your science-themed birthday party.

Astronomy Coming Soon! Innovator Studio

Bugs & Butterflies Spy Academy

Dinosaurs Weird Science

 

【语篇解析】本文是一篇应用文,解释了太平洋科学中心举行生日派对的活动内容及注意事项。

21. If you want to celebrate your birthday at Pacific Science Center, you should ________.

A. book on Sunday by calling the phone

B. make plans at least two weeks in advance

C. enjoy the special requests without informing

D. choose the party themes and bring the confetti

【答案】B

【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段可知,A错误;根据第三段第一句可知,B正确,prior to 对应于in advance;根据第三段最后一句可知,C错误;根据 “A decorated party room to match your theme—Feel free to bring your own decorations, but no helium balloons or confetti.”可知D错误。故选B。

22. If the number of your guests is 36, how much should you pay with a membership?

A. $430. B. $455. C. $350. D. $375.

【答案】A

【解析】细节理解题。根据会员与非会员的价目表,超过了30人而没有超过40人,判断所需支付的价格是430美元,故选A。

23. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?

A. You don’t have to bring the birthday cakes.

B. Besides the festivities, you can explore the interactive exhibits with your guests.

C. To make the birthday party special, you can choose all the add-on options at a time.

D. An eight-year-old boy doesn’t take up the number of party guests.

【答案】B

【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句 “When the festivities are over, your party can spend the rest of the day exploring our hundreds of interactive exhibits.”,庆典结束之后,可以在剩余时间继续欣赏数以百计的展览品,故选B。

B

Today all kinds of interesting interactions occurred. First, at the soup kitchen, one of the guests gave several of us peppermint candies! That’s the first time that ever happened! It was so sweet and I am happy to receive his gratitude.

Another lady needed me to listen to her and asked me to pray for her husband. I hugged her and said of course I would. I always love hearing their stories if they want to share. So, so much love in just dissolving any barrier of “you” and “me” and seeing all of us as family.

Afterwards I went to the cafe to do some grading work and grab a sandwich before heading off to the next gathering. There was an older lady who was looking for an empty table. There was one empty table in the back, but I pushed my papers aside and gestured for her to sit across from me and she did. That then led to me getting to listen to this amazing Holocaust survivor’s life story (she is 84 years old!). It was such a gift to share lunch with her! Sadly I had to leave after a while, but it was so lovely to have lunch with a stranger and feel connected to her. As she said “The only things that matter in life are health, family and friends.” 

As I was driving to a friend’s gathering I couldn’t help but reflect on the beauty of the day in all of the interactions I had, and just marveling(感到惊讶) at life…and then I am just AWESTRUCK by this full RAINBOW that I can see right next to me…like the universe saying “yup you got it!” I smiled to myself for the rest of the ride. So many gifts in each day…I am overflowing with gratitude.

 

【语篇解析】本文为一篇记叙文,叙述了作者在一天内所发生的有趣的互动,文章通过作者与几个陌生人之间的互动来展现生活的美好。

24. Why did the author push his papers aside?

A. To help the owner of the café.

B. To make himself comfortable.

C. To make friends with the older lady.

D. To make room for the older lady.

【答案】D

【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段“There was an older lady who was looking for an empty table. There was one empty table in the back, but I pushed my papers aside and gestured for her to sit across from me and she did”,可知作者是为老人腾出位置,故选D。

25. Which of the following can we infer from the passage?

A. The author finds a barrier everywhere.

B. The author likes the full RAINBOW very much.

C. The author enjoys all sorts of the sharing.

D. The author knows the lady’s husband.

【答案】C

【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段最后一句“It was so sweet and I am happy to receive his gratitude.”和第三段倒数第三、二句“It was such a gift to share lunch with her! Sadly I had to leave after a while, but it was so lovely to have lunch with a stranger and feel connected to her.”可知作者喜欢听他人分享的各种事,故选C。

26. What do we learn from the older lady?

A. We should put our health, family and friends first.

B. Her parents were killed during the Holocaust.

C. She is lonely and helpless all her life.

D. She will make friends with the author soon. 

【答案】A

【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句话“The only things that matter in life are health, family and friends,”可知,老人启发了作者生命中重要的事是健康、家庭与朋友,故选A。

27. Which of the following is the best tittle of the passage? 

A. Being a listener can dissolve the barrier

B. We all should give gifts to the strangers

C. We all should be grateful for life

D. It’s important to be kind

【答案】C

【解析】主旨大意题。通读全文,第一件事讲述了在施食处收到了一个客人的薄荷糖,作者感激不尽;第二件事讲述作者为一位陌生女子的丈夫祈祷,大家彼此关爱,宛如一家人;第三件事讲述一位女士主动分享了大屠杀幸存者的生活故事。最后作者点出主题,感激生活给我们带来的美好,故选C。

C

Few things are more satisfying than sleeping late on weekends. But though the extra sleep may improve your mood, they do not appear to improve your health. Because a new study shows that so-called “recovery sleep” cannot reset the body’s metabolic clock…instead it may actually lead to some serious health issues.

“Sleep loss can impact a range of physiological systems. It can increase our risk for cardiovascular disease(心血管疾病), it can cause weight gain, it can decrease insulin sensitivity, so it can increase our risk of diabetes(糖尿病). Christopher Depner, an assistant professor of the University of Colorado, said in a conference last Sunday. “We were really interested in how this sort of cycle of insufficient sleep, weekend recovery sleep, can impact your risk of obesity and metabolic disease.”

Depner and his colleagues invited volunteers to a nine-day snooze-a-thon. One group was allowed to get a full night’s sleep. The next was kept to just five hours each night. And the third group went back and forth, restricted to five hours of shut-eye during the workweek, allowed as much sleep as they wanted over the weekend, and then back to five hours for the last couple days. “Well, the key findings from this study show that when we maintain insufficient short sleep schedules during a typical work or school week, we find that this leads people to eat more than they need and this leads to weight gain.” So it seems a loss of sleep leads to a spike in snacking. But even more surprising, sleeping in on the weekend doesn’t help—and even makes things worse.

“We found that after the weekend, when they went back to getting insufficient sleep during the work or school week, their liver and their muscle insulin sensitivity or blood sugar regulation was reduced. And this is not something we had found in people who maintained long insufficient sleep schedules. So it’s possible that, yes, this is a worsening of the body’s ability to regulate blood sugar for those specific tissues after the weekend.”

 

【语篇解析】本文是一篇说明文,说明了恢复性睡眠对人们身体的影响。

28. Which of the following is NOT the possible result of insufficient sleep?

A. Liver disease.   B. Diabetes.    C. Cardiovascular disease.    D. Stomachache.

【答案】D

【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段第二句“It can increase our risk for cardiovascular disease, it can cause weight gain, it can decrease insulin sensitivity, so it can increase our risk of diabetes(糖尿病)”可知会导致心血管疾病和糖尿病;再结合最后一段第一句 “We found that after the weekend, when they went back to getting insufficient sleep during the work or school week, their liver and their muscle insulin sensitivity or blood sugar regulation was reduced.”可知,有可能会导致肝脏疾病,故选D。

29. What’s the purpose of the study of the nine-day snooze-a-thon?

A. To confirm the benefit of the sleep loss.

B. To confirm the influence of the recovery sleep.

C. To find which group is the strongest.

D. To demonstrate the importance of sleep.

【答案】B

【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段最后一句“But even more surprising, sleeping in on the weekend doesn’t help—and even makes things worse.”可知,邀请志愿者参加a nine-day snooze-a-thon的目的是为了确认恢复性睡眠的影响,故选B。

30. What does the underlined word “spike” in Paragraph 3 mean?

A. Reduce. B. Spread. C. Stop. D. Increase.

【答案】D

【解析】词义猜测题。根据下划线单词的前一句话,“… we find that this leads people to eat more than they need and this leads to weight gain.”判断睡眠的缺少导致进食的增加,此处单词表“增加”之意,故选D。

31. What will happen if you have recovery sleep on weekend?

A. It will improve your health.

B. It will help you recover the body’s metabolic clock.

C. It will result in serious health issues.

D. It will lead to the increased blood pressure.

【答案】C

【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段最后一句“…instead it may actually lead to some serious health issues.”可知,恢复性睡眠可能会导致一些严重的健康问题,故选C。

D

Life insurance is among the oldest financial products. The Amicable Society, founded in London in 1706, charged members a set contribution and paid out annually to widows and children of those who had died in the previous 12 months. Today it is a vast industry: life and health insurers employ over 800,000 people in America alone. It protects hundreds of millions against the risk of dying early, through death benefits, or the risk of living longer than expected, for example through annuities(养老金). According to Allianz, a German insurer, total life-insurance expenses are above 5% of GDP in many rich countries, including Britain, France, Italy and Japan. In America, the world’s biggest market, annual expenses total more than $550 billion.

But life insurers are struggling as never before. Those parts of the industry that have not evolved fast enough, says Clive Bannister, the head of Phoenix Group, a “closed” life insurer that buys and manages old policies but issues no new ones, have experienced a “demolition”(毁灭). He lists half a dozen British life insurers that existed 15 years ago but no longer do.

The American life-insurance unit of AXA, a French insurer, is just the latest sign of worries about the industry’s prospects on May 10th. Shares were priced at $20, well below the expected $24-27. Among its difficulties are low interest rates, which make it hard to fulfill promises of guaranteed returns on some products, and costly new regulations. Since 2016 Europe has required much more capital to be held against long-term debt, like those of life insurers. That has prompted some to seek to rebalance their businesses. AXA has not only listed its American life arm this year but also announced the purchase of XL, a Bermuda-based property-and-casualty insurer.

More serious still are demographic(人口学的) pressures. As the rich world ages and retires, total life-insurance expenses are flat or falling. In developed countries they fell by 0.5% in 2016 in real terms, according to Swiss Re, a reinsurer. Some countries have fallen off a cliff, including Australia(an 18.2% drop in 2017 in nominal terms) and Japan(11.3%), where negative interest rates have declined returns and prompted some life insurers to stop selling lump-sum death-benefit policies. The industry has long been used to accumulating new finances, with old policies sold off to specialists (such as Phoenix). It will now have to adjust to “decumulation”, says Henrik Naujks of Bain & Company, a consultancy.

 

【语篇解析】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文,论述了保险业如今的困境。

32. Which country does AXA belong to?

A. France. B. American. C. Japan. D. Australia.

【答案】A

【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段第一句“The American life-insurance unit of AXA, a French insurer, is just the latest sign of worries about the industry’s prospects on May 10th.”可知,AXA是一家法国公司,它只是在美国有公司而已,故选A。

33. Which of the following would Clive Bannister most probably agree with?

A. The insurance is a more serious problem than before.

B. The American annual expenses are the biggest one in the world.

C. There are more and more life insurers as time goes by.

D. The life-insurance expenses of the developing countries also fell fast in 2016.

【答案】A

【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第二段“…have experienced a “demolition”(毁灭). He lists half a dozen British life insurers that existed 15 years ago but no longer do.”可知,保险公司面临比以前更严重的问题”,故选A。

34. Where does this text probably come from?

A. Fashion news.   B. Financial news.   C. Sports news.  D. Entertainment news.

【答案】B

【解析】推理判断题。文章主要是讲述人寿保险业务,判断是与金融有关,故选B。

35. What would the author probably discuss after the last paragraph?

A. The sensible benefit of life insurance business.

B. The bright prospects of life insurance business.

C. The way to solve the problems of life insurance business.

D. The fast development of life insurance business.

【答案】C

【解析】推理判断题。从全文来看,文章一开头阐述了人寿保险的历史发展、现状及出现的问题,判断文章接下来应该讨论解决人寿保险问题的方法,故选C。

第二节  (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)  

根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

Bloating(胀气)is often caused by eating certain foods, in particular, those high in fibre. But fibre shouldn’t be the enemy when it comes to bloating, according to nutritionist Cassandra Barns.  36    

Don’t cut out fibre

Fibre plays an important role in one’s health, and the shortage of it will lead to healthy problems. __37___  Cassandra explained: “A lack of fibre can contribute to constipation(便秘).”

   38     

While eating as much fibre as possible may seem a healthy option, eating too much can also play havoc(灾害)with your digestive system.

Cassandra said: “Too much fibre may not be helpful for those with bloating, flatulence or abdominal pain, especially insoluble fibre such as that found in wheat bran, seeds and nuts and there tough parts of vegetables and fruits such as their skins.”

Which grains to choose

If you’re partial to eating grains as your source of fibre, there are certain ones considered better than others at reducing bloating. Cassandra said: “If you eat grains, choose the ‘gentler’ ones such as brown rice and oats.”

How to prepare vegetables and fruits

When it comes to fruits and vegetables, Cassandra advises putting in a bit of time to prepare them. She said: “   39    ”

Nuts and seeds

   40     Cassandra explained: “Soaking nuts and seeds in water for eight to 12 hours can help them to be more easily digested.” One nut in particular could be causing your bloating as well as stomach cramps.

A. Avoid fibre overload

B. Before eating nuts and seeds there’s a simple step you should take.

C. Keep off the vegetables and fruits.

D. Here are some advice to remember when it comes to fibre and beating the bloat from her.

E. For example, a lack of fibre in a person’s diet can lead to bowel movement problems.

F. You should leave them alone some days, so they can digest quickly.

G. Peel or gently cook vegetables and fruits rather than eating them raw.

 

【语篇解析】本文是一篇说明文,说明了人们对高纤维导致胀气的误解,并辨证地看待纤维在健康中所扮演的角色。

36.【答案】D

【解析】过渡衔接句。空格前提到Cassandra Barns及空格后下文提到五点具体建议,选项D中的her指代Cassandra Barns,故选D。

37.【答案】E

【解析】细节支撑句。上文提到纤维在人类的健康中起着重要的作用,缺少它会导致健康问题,选项E是健康问题的具体体现形式,故选E。

38.【答案】A

【解析】主旨概括句。从下文来看,都是对不要过量食用纤维的解释说明,选项A正好概括此部分内容,故选A。

39.【答案】G

【解析】细节支撑句。上文提到水果与蔬菜需要时间去准备,选项G是准备水果和蔬菜的具体体现形式。故选G。

40.【答案】B

【解析】细节支撑句。下文都是涉及nuts与seeds的内容,根据选项B中的关键词“nuts and seeds”,再结合上下文语意,故选B。

第三部分 语言知识运用 (共两节,满分45分)

第一节 完型填空 (共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

A year ago, I decided to create a more environmentally friendly and sustainable   41    , focusing particularly on reducing my use of disposable products(一次性产品) such as    42     sandwich bags, aluminum foil and paper towels.

It’s worth the effort: Americans    43     185 pounds of plastic per person each year while also going through 13 billion pounds of paper    44     as a nation. Aluminum foil sounds like a “natural” alternative to a lot of people, but it can    45     take a hundred years or more to break down. If composting(堆肥化) kitchen scraps or    46     old coffee grounds for a body scrub seems like a step too far, there are a few simple    47     to reduce the environmental footprint of your kitchen without sacrificing modern    48    .

In    49     my sustainable kitchen, I tried a lot of different alternative products and some plain old    50    sense; the result, however, has been    51     the effort. I’m recycling more and relying less on single-use products. 

I’m also a fan of bamboo paper towels, which have the look and feel of    52     paper towels, yet are made from a    53     renewable source and also break down in landfills (填埋) in just 45 days.    ___54     yet, they can be reused up to 100 times. I can prove how sturdy they are because I    55     a single roll of bamboo paper towels for $7 a full year ago and still have more than half the roll left, using a single bamboo towel to clean my countertops and stove for a few weeks until it’s    56    . When I consider that I    57     spent up to $15 a month on single-use paper towels before, that roll of bamboo paper towels was a huge    58    . 

The above is    59     a small step to be environmentally friendly. If you want more ways to    60_     reliance on plastics in your kitchen, please feel free to log in my blog.

41. A. classroom B. apartment C. kitchen D. accommodation

42. A. practical B. plastic C. tough D. typical

43. A. put away B. throw up C. put up D. throw away

44. A. towels B. sample s C. articles D. bargains

45. A. instantly B. occasionally C. actually D. slightly

46. A. removing B. reusing C. reviewing     D. recalling

47. A. ways B. standards C. systems D. principles

48. A. requirements B. situations C. conveniences D. qualities

49. A. creating B. preserving C. developing D. decorating

50. A. curious B. common C. available D. invisible

51. A. worth B. undeserved C. inefficient D. negative

52. A. elegant B. traditional C. countless D. cautious

53. A. definitely B. properly C. immediately D. highly

54. A. Farther B. Fiercer C. Better D. Less

55. A. donated B. consumed C. bought D. destroyed

56. A. turned out B. picked out C. figured out D. worn out

57. A. equally B. probably C. continuously D. immediately

58. A. possession B. function C. bargain D. courage

59. A. just B. already C. never D. even

60. A. affect B. reduce C. involve D. inspire

 

【语篇解析】本文是一篇记叙文,叙述了作者为了创建一个更环保、可持续的厨房而采取的具体措施。

41.【答案】C

【解析】考查名词。根据第二段中间部分 “If composting(堆肥化) kitchen scraps or...”中的kitchen可知,作者是创造一个更环保,可持续的厨房。故选C。

42.【答案】B

【解析】考查形容词。根据上文提到的“一次性产品”,判断为塑料袋,故选B。

43.【答案】D

【解析】考查动词短语。put away“放好”;throw up“呕吐”;put up“建造,张贴,抵抗”;throw away“扔掉”。根据常识判断,此处为美国每年人均扔掉185磅的塑料。故选D。

44.【答案】A

【解析】考查名词。由上文提到的“一次性产品”,及第一段末尾的paper towels,可知是指paper towels(纸巾),故选A。

45.【答案】C

【解析】考查副词。instantly“立刻,马上”;occasionally“偶尔”;actually“事实上”;slightly“轻微地”。根据常识可知,铝箔事实上需要至少100年时间才能分解,故选C。

46.【答案】B

【解析】考查动词。remove“移动”;reuse“重新使用”;review“复习”;recall“回忆”。此处指循环使用旧的咖啡渣,故选B。

47.【答案】A

【解析】考查名词。ways“方法”;standards“标准”;systems“系统”;principles“原理”。此处指有几种简单的方法。故选A。

48.【答案】C

【解析】考查名词。requirement“要求”;situation“形势”;convenience“便利”;quality“质量”。句意:可以在不牺牲现代便利性的情况下减少和厨房相关的环境污染。故选C。

49.【答案】A

【解析】考查动词。create“创建”;preserve “保护,保存”;develop“发展”;decorate“装饰”。句意:为创建我的可持续的厨房,我尝试了许多不同的替代产品并且运用了一些浅显易懂的常识。故选A。

50.【答案】B

【解析】考查形容词。curious “好奇的”;common“普通的”;available “可获得的”;invisible “无形的,看不见的”。此处指常识,故选B。

51.【答案】A

【解析】考查形容词。根据上文作者尝试了各种措施,最后的结果证明这些尝试是很有价值、很有意义的,故选A。

52.【答案】B

【解析】考查形容词。根据上文的bamboo paper towels,判断此处是traditional“传统的”,故选B。

53.【答案】D  

【解析】考查副词。根据常识可知,竹子是一种高度可再生资源,故选D。

54.【答案】C

【解析】考查形容词。根据句意可知,它们不仅是一种可再生资源,更好的是可以重复使用高达100次。故选C。

55.【答案】C

【解析】考查动词。此处指作者一年前花了七美元买了一卷竹纸巾,现在还剩下一半多。故选C。

56.【答案】D

【解析】考查动词短语。turn out“结果是,证明是”;pick out “挑选出”;figure out“计算出”;wear out “磨损,耗尽”。根据常识及上下文可知,应该是直到竹纸巾磨坏为止。故选D。

57.【答案】B

【解析】考查副词。此处指以前作者每个月很可能花高达15美元在纸巾上。故选B。

58.【答案】C

【解析】考查名词。根据上文作者节省了钱,判断此处指特价商品。故选C。

59.【答案】A

【解析】考查副词。句意:以上仅仅是环保的一小步骤。故选A。

60.【答案】B

【解析】考查动词。句意:如果你想在厨房里更多地减少对塑料的依赖,你可以随时登录我的博客。故选B。

第II卷

第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。

In a world where the climate is changing at a rate,   61  has not exceeded in the geological record, the Arctic is on the front lines,   62  (experience) the most rapid warming of any region on the planet. Once it   63   (consider) remote and disconnected, but now we know that the   64   (change) within the Arctic can have a direct impact   65   the rest of the world, affecting physical and biological systems near and far at regional and global scales. Such changes range from how much solar radiation in the region  66  (reflect) back into space to the structure of the ecological communities in Arctic waters; meanwhile, melting permafrost(多年冻土)is driving the transformation of frozen tundra(苔原)into wetlands, and grassy plains are shifting into lusher landscapes of bushes and trees.  67   (understand) the scope and details of these changes, scientists   68   (strengthen) their efforts across all areas of Arctic research in the past few years. This collection highlights some of their most important and   69   (interest) findings, as published in the pages of Science as well as in other journals, offering   70   overview of the direction of the field.

【语篇解析】本文为一篇说明文,说明了快速的气候变化对北极地区及其它地区的影响,为了了解这些变化的范围和细节,科学家正在努力并取得了初步发现,并把成果发表在《科学》等杂志上。

61.【答案】which

【解析】考查非限制性定语从句。指代先行词rate,在从句中作主语,故填which。

62.【答案】experiencing

【解析】考查非谓语动词。所填词与它的逻辑主语the Arctic为主动关系,且句子“the Arctic is on the front line”已有自己完整的结构,判断此空为非谓语动词,故填experiencing。

63.【答案】was considered

【解析】考查时态与语态。此处的once为“曾经”之意,句子应用一般过去时,结合语境,consider与it为动宾关系,故填was considered。

64.【答案】changes

【解析】考查名词单复数。因空格前有定冠词the,判断此空为名词,结合语境,判断此处应用名词的复数形式,故填changes。

65.【答案】on

【解析】考查介词。固定搭配have a direct impact on“对……有直接影响”,故填on。

66.【答案】reflects

【解析】考查主谓一致。在宾语从句“how much solar radiation in the region      (reflect)”中,“solar radiation”是主语,且为第三人称单数形式,故谓语动词也应采用第三人称单数形式。故填reflects。故填reflects。

67.【答案】To understand

【解析】考查非谓语动词。此处表目的,故填To understand。

68.【答案】have strengthened

【解析】考查时态。因句中有时间状语从句in the past few years,判断应用现在完成时,主语为scientists,故填have strengthened。

69.【答案】interesting

【解析】考查词性转换。and前有形容词important且结合空格后的名词findings,判断此空需填形容词且用来形容物,故填interesting。

70.【答案】an

【解析】考查冠词。空格后有可数名词overview,并且是以元音音素开头的单词,判断需填冠词,故填an。

第四部分  写作(共两节,满分35分)

第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题l分,满分10分)

    假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。

增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。

删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。

修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。

注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;

  2. 只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。

Dear Sir,

I am writing to report the lost of my wallet. On 1st March, 2019, I fly business class on your flight 753 from China to London.

I clear remember it was with me immediately I boarded the plane. However, on arrival of London Heathrow Airport, I found it go. I guess it must have slipped out my pocket during the flight. It is a black leather one carried around 200 dollars, my ID card, and 2 credit cards in it. Along with the item mentioned above, a wallet contains a family photo, my precious memory. As you can imagine, these matter a lot to you.

Has anybody happened to find it? Please email to me at xxx@126.com. 

Thank you for your time and support. 

                                                              Yours sincerely,

                                                                          Li Hua

【语篇解析】本文为书信类应用文,李华乘坐飞机到伦敦后,发现她的钱包遗失了,希望得到对方的帮助并找回钱包。

71.【答案】第一句lost 改为loss

【解析】考查词性转换。前有定冠词the,后有介词of,判断此处应该用名词,故将lost改为loss。 

72.【答案】第二句 fly改为flew

【解析】考查时态。2019年3月1日为过去的时间,且结合语境判断此处为一般过去时,故将fly改为flew。

73.【答案】第三句 clear改为clearly

【解析】考查副词。此处应用副词修饰后面的动词remember,故将clear改为clearly。

74.【答案】第四句go改为gone

【解析】考查形容词。此处应用形容词作宾语补足语,为“find sb. adj.”形式,故将go改为gone。

75.【答案】第五句 在out与my之间加of

【解析】考查介词。根据句意:我想它一定是在飞行中从我的口袋里滑出来的,故在out与my之间加of。

76.【答案】第六句 carried改为carrying

【解析】考查非谓语动词。carry与它的逻辑主语为主动关系,故将carried改为carrying。

77.【答案】第七句 item改为items

【解析】考查名词。根据上文所列举的事物,判断此处应用复数形式,故将item改为items。

78.【答案】第七句中第一个a 改为the

【解析】考查冠词。此处的wallet非第一次出现,亦非泛指,故将a改为the。

79.【答案】第八句you改为me

【解析】考查代词。根据句意:你能想像到,这些东西对我来说很重要,非对“你”来说。故将you改为me。

80.【答案】第十句删除to

【解析】考查动词。email为及物动词,直接接宾语,故删除to。

第二节  书面表达(满分25分)

假如你叫李华。你的笔友Chris写信告诉你,他打算暑期来你的家乡北京旅游。在信中他向你咨询关于北京的一些情况。请你从以下几个方面给他写一封回信:

1. 气候宜人;

2. 历史名胜众多、自然风景闻名; 

3. 美食荟萃; 

4. 交通便利。

注意:1. 词数100左右;

      2. 可以适当发挥,以使行文连贯。

参考词汇:故宫the Forbidden City;香山公园Fragrant Hills Park;北京烤鸭Beijing Roast Duck;炸酱面Noodles with Soy Bean Paste

                                                                                

                                                                                

                                                                                

                                                                                

                                                                                

                                                                                

                                                                                

                                                                                

 

【范文】

Dear Chris,

I’m so delighted to know that you are planning to visit Beijing in the coming vacation. It’s a great pleasure for me to introduce to you my home town as follows.

My hometown is a beautiful city with a pleasant climate all year round. It is not only rich with historical relics and ancient sites like the Forbidden City and the Great Wall, but also famous for its scenic spots like Beijing Fragrant Hills Park where you can admire different wonderful natural scenery. You may also like the various delicious foods such as Beijing Roast Duck, Noodles with Soy Bean Paste and so on.

It’s convenient to get around our city. You can find almost every means of transport here like buses, taxis, trains and subways which can take you anywhere you like.

Looking forward to meeting you here and best wishes to you.

                                                        Yours sincerely,

                                                                          Li Hua

【解析】这是一篇提纲书信作文。内容是向笔友Chris简单介绍一下北京的情况。时态主要为一般现在时,人称主要为第三人称。本篇作文由于提纲材料本身决定了写作对象、范围、目的、体裁等,命题者的意图往往较容易领悟,考生在审题上一般不会出现障碍。考生需要首先审清主题,围绕主题展开作文。其次考生可从以下几个方面灵活展开作文,即本文的写作要点:1.气候宜人;2.历史名胜众多、自然风景闻名;3.美食荟萃;4.交通便利。

亮点说明:

1. 短语:be delighted to,introduce to sb. sth,look forward to等。

2. 高分句型:

(1)It’s a great pleasure for me to introduce to you my home town.(It’s +n. +for sb. to do sth., it充当形式主语,to do充当真正主语)

(2)It is not only rich with historical relics and ancient sites like the Forbidden City and the Great Wall, but also famous for its scenic spots like Beijing Fragrant Hills Park where you can admire different wonderful natural scenery.(not only…but also结构和定语从句)

栏目导航

  1. 英语辅导

猜你喜欢高考冲刺

高考冲刺热门文章

高考冲刺头条信息

高考冲刺最新信息

高考冲刺推荐信息

高考冲刺特荐信息

高考冲刺滚动信息

高考冲刺重点信息

高考冲刺图文信息

高考冲刺跳转信息

学历评测