淮南英语辅导北师大版必修4 Unit10同步测试卷

来源:未知 作者:高考提分狙击手 时间:2019-04-01 09:52 点击:

北师大版必修4  Unit10

听力特训:

 

单元综合测评

Ⅰ.阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

A

Luo Jingyu,19,has four years of experience of running business.He is also a freshman in the arts department of Hubei University.

Luo Jingyu is from an ordinary family.He said,“My parents told me if I wanted something I should make an effort to get it,so I earned pocket money by doing housework when I was little.” The dream of running his own business grew in his heart.He said,“I want to be a successful person,like Alibaba's Ma Yun.”

When Luo was a junior student,he had the idea of selling lanterns(灯笼)when he saw many people flying Chinese lanterns in a square.Luo bought some lanterns from a store,but the sales were not as good as he had expected.Then he found another way to do business.He bought lanterns on the Internet at a very low price.Finally he easily made 5,000 yuan in two days.

With a happy beginning,Luo planned to open a dress shop.“My parents didn't support me opening a dress shop,so I had to borrow 120,000 yuan for it.” Although he did market research before starting,the business wasn't very good because his taste in fashion wasn't accepted by customers.The shop eventually closed down after half a year.

After experiencing a big loss,he decided to do something he was familiar with—selling painting tools.As a fine arts student,he knew the market.He convinced his friends to invest one million yuan in his shop.With a good business mind and a lot of effort,the sales of the shop reached six million yuan in a year.

Even though Luo is rich,he uses a cheap cell phone and does not wear luxury(奢华的)clothes.He has a simple lifestyle.“It isn't easy to make money,so money should be used on something worthwhile,” he  said.

【语篇解读】 文章主要讲述19岁的湖北大学艺术学院大一学生罗敬宇的经商经历。

1.We can learn from the second paragraph that Luo's parents         .

A.asked him for money to pay the rent

B.gave him some money to do business

C.advise him to pay more attention to his studies

D.suggested that he work hard to get something

【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段“My parents told me if I wanted something I should make an effort to get it,so I earned pocket money by doing housework when I was little.”可以得出答案。故D正确。

【答案】 D

2.What is the right time order for the following events?

a.Luo bought some lanterns from the store.

b.Luo bought some lanterns on the Internet.

c.Luo began selling painting tools.

d.Luo opened a dress store.

A.abcd   B.abdc

C.bacd D.cbad

【解析】 细节理解题。根据文章第三、四、五段可以从时间顺序上判断罗敬宇的所做事情的经商经历。故B正确。

【答案】 B

3.Why wasn't the dress shop successful?

A.He had to prepare for his exam.

B.The dresses he bought weren't of high quality.

C.Customers didn't accept his taste in fashion.

D.He didn't have enough money to buy beautiful dresses.

【解析】 细节理解题。根据文章倒数第三段“Although he did market research before starting,the business wasn't very good because his taste in fashion wasn't accepted by customers.”可知服装店关闭的原因。故C正确。

【答案】 C

4.Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A.Luo learnt to make lanterns from his father.

B.Luo's friends advised him to sell painting tools.

C.The loss at the dress shop taught Luo a lesson.

D.Luo borrowed money from the bank to open shops.

【解析】 推理判断题。根据文章倒装第二段“After experiencing a big loss,he decided to do something he was familiar with—selling painting tools.”可知服装店的损失给他很大的教训。故C正确。

【答案】 C

3

B

Many kids help out around the house with housework such as emptying the dishwasher,cleaning the floor,and taking out the waste thing.In exchange,some kids get some pocket money or other rewards such as extra computer time.

Paying kids for housework is one of the most hotly debated topics,especially at a time when everyone is more concerned about money.The logic behind tying allowances to housework is that since grown­ups get paid to do their jobs,we should pay kids to do their jobs-in this case,every day household housework.

But some people do not think that kids should get rewards for doing housework.Susie Walton,an expert,believes that by rewarding kids,parents are sending a message that work isn't worth doing unless you get something in return.“Running any kind of household is a team effort,”Walton told TFK(Time for Kids).“A  home is a living space for everyone in the family.It's important for kids to see that we all have responsibilities in the house,and that families decide together how they want their home to look,and how they are going to keep it looking like everyone wants it to look.”

Other people believe that getting a cash allowance or other reward motivates kids to do housework,and it also teaches them real world lessons about how we need to work to earn money.There are also apps(程序)that give kids points and digital gifts that can be redeemed(兑现)either online or in the real word.“Our goal is to empower(授权)kids so they can earn rewards,”says Chris Bergman,founder of ChoreMonster.“Kids need rewards to help motivate them.”

【语篇解读】 本文是议论文。孩子做家务是否应该得到报酬,对此仁者见仁,智者见智。

5.What is the passage mainly about?

A.Should kids be rewarded for doing housework?

B.Let children do some housework.

C.Kids should study as well as doing housework.

D.Doing housework affects kids' study.

【解析】 主旨大意题。文章的第1段提出了,孩子因做家务会得到一些报酬。第3段和第4段从正反两方面进行了论述,因此用A作标题可引起读者的注意。

【答案】 A

6.What kind of message parents are sending by rewarding kids?

A.Running a household is a team effort.

B.Kids have responsibilities in the house.

C.People work in order to get some rewards.

D.People can do anything with money.

【解析】 细节理解题。根据第3段第2句可知,给做家务的孩子支付报酬向孩子传达的信息是一份工作如果没有回报就不值得做,选项C“人们工作就是为了获得报酬”与该意思相符。

【答案】 C

7.What do the underlined words“a cash allowance”mean?

A.Some money.  B.Some help.

C.Some gifts. D.Some promises.

【解析】 词义猜测题。根据下文的“about how we need to work to earn money”可知,这几个词的意思指的就是“一些现金”。

【答案】 A

8.According to Chris Bergman,kids         .

A.should be given digital gifts if they do housework

B.should know they work in order to earn money

C.should be empowered to do housework

D.are motivated to do housework by getting rewards

【解析】 细节理解题。根据最后一段最后一句,也就是Chris Bergman 所说的“Kids need rewards...”可知,Bergman 认为孩子做家务获得报酬可以鼓励孩子做家务。

【答案】 D

C

Have you ever played the video dance game? Now such games are used to help lose weight!

Like many other teenage boys,Jones loved sports.But at 5 feet,175 pounds,he found his weight a trouble.His doctor wanted him to  lose 50 pounds so that he may catch up with the football game by the  end of summer.

Jones chose the popular dance Revolution video game at home to increase his activity.He had lost about 10 pounds by changing his diet.Now,after two weeks playing the game,he has lost another 10!

In West Virginia,43% of the nearly 6,000 children examined for heart disease risk were considered over­weighted; more than 25% were too fat.“We are in a crisis of childhood obesity not only in West Virginia but in America,” said a researcher.

Researchers are looking at the potential for improving effects by  using the game.A teacher in West Virginia has been using the video  game in her classes since last fall.She reported that the game does  improve heart health as well as eye­hand coordination,and her students  take the video game as a great alternative to jumping rope or ball  games.

The US Education Department is putting the game in 20 schools  to control childhood obesity.Well,are you going to try such a game to  dance away your extra weight?

【语篇解读】 本文谈到目前不仅在West Virginia而且在整个美国,都存在儿童肥胖危机。本文告诫人们超重会带来心脏病;玩视频舞蹈游戏可以被用来帮助减肥。

9.Jones' main problem was that         .

A.he was too short

B.he was over­weighted

C.he lacked the skill in football

D.he didn't keep a healthy diet

【解析】 推理判断题。根据第二段第二、三句“at 5 feet,175 pounds,he found his weight a trouble.His doctor wanted him to lose 50 pounds” 5英尺高,175磅,他发现他的体重有麻烦,他的医生让他减50磅。因此说明他超重,故选B。

【答案】 B

10.It can be learned that         .

A.in West Virginia 25% of the children were too fat

B.after playing the game,Jones has lost weight

C.the teacher is a failure in using the video game

D.the US Education Department is promoting the game all over the country

【解析】 推理判断题。根据第三段最后一句“Now,after two weeks playing the game,he has lost another 10!”玩游戏两周后,他又减了10磅。从这里可知做游戏后可以减体重,故选B。

【答案】 B

11.The most suitable title for the passage is         .

A.Dance Away Your Weight

B.Play the Video Dance Game

C.Solve the Problem of Obesity

D.A Magic Video Dance Game

【解析】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Have you ever played the video dance game?Now such games are used to help lose weight!”你有没有玩过视频舞蹈游戏?现在这种游戏被用来帮助减肥。所以最佳主题应选A。

【答案】 A

D

The room was already packed with people when Lily arrived for the meeting at George Jones's house.After a quick “hello”to their friends,Lily and her family sat down in some empty spaces on the floor.

Lily's parents,like everyone else at the meeting,were tenant farmers.That meant they did not have their own land.Instead,they farmed land for other people.Lily had grown up helping her parents plant and harvest(收割)cotton.After paying the land owner for the use of the land,they hardly had enough money left for food and clothes.

The Great Depression(大萧条),however,had changed everything.The price of cotton had dropped very low because nobody could afford to buy it.Communities(社区)such as Lily's,which was outside of Florence,Alabama,were suffering even more than the big cities.

“We can't go on this way!”one woman said.“We don't even have enough to eat!”

There were more voices as other farmers joined.

“There's no money for Dad's medicine!”

“Things are getting worse instead of better!”

“And there's nothing we can do about it!”

Finally,George Jones,the manager of all the tenant farms,held up his hand for silence.“That's where you're wrong.What if we were to start our own business?”

“Start our own business?”Lily called out.“Selling what?”

“Brooms(扫帚),”George replied simply.

“Will that work?”asked Lily.

“Think about it.Everyone uses them.We can grow the broomcorn grass used in making the brooms ourselves,and then sell the brooms we make.The money won't be much,but it will help.”

Once again,the room was filled with voices.In the days that followed,everyone was busy.Lily helped plant the broomcorn that would be harvested and used in the future.A few months later,their first batch(一批)of brooms was ready.Looking at these new brooms,Lily felt sure they would sell quickly.

【语篇解读】 本文是记叙文。美国经济大萧条期间,来自亚拉巴马州一个社区的人们尝试着卖扫帚来度过危机。

12.We can learn from the text that Lily         .

A.showed no interest in the meeting

B.knew a lot about planting cotton

C.knew few people at the meeting

D.was born into a rich family

【解析】 细节理解题。由第二段中的Lily had grown up helping her parents plant and harvest cotton 可知,Lily 对于种植棉花非常了解,故选B项。

【答案】 B

13.What happened to Lily's community during the Great Depression?

A.People found it hard to earn money.

B.There was a poor harvest of cotton.

C.People lost most of their own land.

D.There was no medicine on sale.

【解析】 细节理解题。由第三段中的The price of cotton had dropped very low because nobody could afford to buy it 和下文的There's no money for Dad's medicine 等信息可知,Lily所在社区种植的棉花因为经济大萧条而卖不出去以致于人们的生计都成问题了,故选A项。

【答案】 A

14.What did George Jones advise farmers to do?

A.Plant more cotton.

B.Get some land of their own.

C.Start a broom business.

D.Wait and hope for the best.

【解析】 细节理解题。由文中George Jones 所说的What if we were to start our own business?和Brooms 可知,他建议大家一起做扫帚生意,故选C项。

【答案】 C

15.How did Lily's feelings change?

A.Shy→angry→happy.

B.Sad→lonely→lucky.

C.Afraid→surprised→proud.

D.Worried→doubtful→hopeful.

【解析】 推理判断题。由文章前三段内容可知Lily对于当前社区所面临的问题也是感到担忧的;由倒数第三段中Lily的问题Will that work?可知,她对于George Jones 的提议有些怀疑;由文章最后的Looking at these new brooms,Lily felt sure they  would sell quickly 可知,她觉得这些扫帚一定会卖得很好,故选D项。

【答案】 D

Ⅱ.阅读填句(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

If you are going on vacation,you certainly hope you can enjoy yourself and at the same time,not spend too much money.  16  

Remember any food you take will help you save a lot.

  17  Most hotels have a small refrigerator in the room that can be used to store all the food you bring with you.In case the room does not have a refrigerator,just buy a cooler and store your food in it.

Carry your own DVDs and laptop.

This way you can watch your own movies instead of spending money on those offered by the hotel.Some hotels provide the latest movies,but the cost can be very high.  18  Or else,you can just watch the usual television shows in the hotel.

  19  

Usually if you are on holiday at an international destination,you will have to pay a lot for the transactions(交易)when you use your credit card.So pay cash each time you want to buy something.

Before making any calls from your hotel room,make sure you find out what the charges are.

  20  You are on holiday,so learn to relax and try not to use the phone to get in touch with your family.

A.Try not to use your credit card.

B.It is best to carry your own snacks and drinks.

C.If you get into trouble on holiday,phone the number.

D.Take less money with you while you are on holiday.

E.The charges will be added to your bill when you are leaving.

F.Here are some tips to help you save money while you are traveling.

G.Why not buy a DVD or download movies from the Internet in advance?

【答案】 16-20 FBGAE

Ⅲ.完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

It was July,1960.I was 20 years old.One day,I was very   21  ,because I hadn't eaten anything for two days.It had taken me a week to hitch­hike (搭便车) to Paris from Italy,and my   22   had run out.Before I   23   Milan,my friend Silvano had told me that he knew a man in Paris called Mangiarotti,who might be able to give me a job.He said Mangiarotti was a house­painter specializing in   24   shop fronts.

As soon as I arrived in Paris,I started to   25   for Mangiarotti on the streets.I looked for him everywhere,  26   found nothing.That night I   27   on a hard bench in the local park.I woke the next morning cold and hungry.Finally,towards the end of the afternoon,when my feet ached and my shoulder hurt from the   28   of my bag,my luck changed.I   29   to look down a side street and saw,to my   30  ,a man up a ladder,with a paintbrush in hand.As I   31  ,I saw that he was painting the   32   of a shop!

“Excuse me,” I said in my best Italian.“Are you Mr.Mangiarotti?” He came down the   33   and looked at me silently.  34   he shrugged his shoulders.“Let's have something to   35  ,” he said.I followed him into a nearby   36  .Thinking that the milk in it might satisfy my hunger,I asked for a   37   coffee.When he asked why I came to Paris,I replied in French that I had decided to spend the   38   in Paris if I could find a job.

About two weeks after I had started   39   for Mangiarotti,I telephoned Silvano.After all,it was thanks to Silvano that I had a   40   in Paris!

【语篇解读】 朋友介绍作者到巴黎后去找Mangiarotti帮忙找一份工作,这个过程虽然非常辛苦,但是作者却经受住锻炼,最后如愿找到工作。

21. A.tired   B.excited

C.thirsty D.hungry

【解析】 根据下文“I hadn't eaten anything for two days”可知,作者非常“饿”。

【答案】 D

22.A.strength B.patience

C.money D.gas

【解析】 作者身上的“钱”花完了。

【答案】 C

23.A.left B.arrived

C.explored D.visited

【解析】 根据上下文可知,作者“离开”米兰之前,朋友告诉作者去巴黎找Mangiarotti。

【答案】 A

24.A.building B.painting

C.repairing D.selling

【解析】 Mangiarotti是专门“油漆”店面的。

【答案】 B

25.A.search B.run

C.learn D.help

【解析】 根据上下文可知,作者一到巴黎便在大街小巷“寻找”Mangiarotti。

【答案】 A

26.A.and B.so

C.but D.or

【解析】 根据下文found nothing可知,“但是”什么也没找到。

【答案】 C

27.A.stood B.sat

C.played D.slept

【解析】 根据下文woke the next morning可知,作者前一晚上“睡”在公园的硬板凳上。

【答案】 D

28.A.weight B.size

C.style D.shape

【解析】 因背的包“沉”而肩膀疼。

【答案】 A

29.A.seemed B.tried

C.happened D.meant

【解析】 作者“碰巧”看了一眼旁边的一条街。

【答案】 C

30.A.surprise B.anger

C.disappointment D.relief

【解析】 看到梯子上的人是要找的人,作者感到“惊讶”。

【答案】 A

31.A.got close B.looked further

C.moved away D.watched out

【解析】 当作者“靠近”时。

【答案】 A

32.A.door B.front

C.window D.wall

【解析】 根据上文shop fronts可知,Mangiarotti正在油漆“店面”。

【答案】 B

33.A.stairs B.floors

C.ladder D.tree

【解析】 根据上文saw a man up a ladder可知,Mangiarotti走下“梯子”。

【答案】 C

34.A.Suddenly B.Fortunately

C.Eventually D.Hopelessly

【解析】 根据语境可知,Mangiarotti“突然”耸肩。

【答案】 A

35.A.eat B.cook

C.drink D.taste

【解析】 根据下文I asked for...coffee可知,Mangiarotti想和作者去“喝”一杯。

【答案】 C

36.A.school B.café

C.house D.shop

【解析】 根据下文I asked for...coffee可知,作者去的是附近的“咖啡馆”。

【答案】 B

37.A.white B.black

C.strong D.sweet

【解析】 根据下文的the milk in it 可知,加奶的咖啡是white coffee。

【答案】 A

38.A.winter B.fall

C.summer D.spring

【解析】 根据文章开头的It was July,1960可知,作者在巴黎度过“夏天”。

【答案】 C

39.A.working B.preparing

C.brushing D.washing

【解析】 根据上文if I could find a job可知,作者为Mangiarotti“工作”。

【答案】 A

40.A.friend B.place

C.job D.home

【解析】 作者如愿以偿,找到了“工作”。

【答案】 C

Ⅳ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 

 

If you feel stressed by responsibilities at work, you should take a step back and identify(识别) those of 41.    (great) and less importance.Then,handle the most important tasks first so you'll feel a real sense of 42.         (achieve).Leaving the less important things until tomorrow 43.        (be) often acceptable.

Most of us are more focused 44.      our tasks in the morning than we are later in the day.So,get an early start and try to be as productive 45.      possible before lunch.This will give you the confidence you need to get you through the afternoon and go home feeling accomplished.

Recent 46.        (study) show that we are far more productive at work if we take short breaks 47.        (regular).Give your body and brain a rest by stepping outside for 48.         while, exercising, or doing something you enjoy.

If you find something you love doing outside of the office,you'll be less likely 49.        (bring) your work home.It could be anything—gardening, cooking, music, sports—but whatever it is,50.        (make) sure it's a relief from daily stress rather than another thing to worry about.

【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。如果在工作中感觉压力很大,你不妨先后退一步,把手头的工作分一下轻重缓急,优先处理最重要的工作,这样你就能获得一种成就感。关于减少工作压力的方法以及工作的技巧,作者还提出了不少建议,大家快读一下吧!

41.greater 考查形容词比较等级。and连接并列成分,由and后的less可知,空格处也要用形容词的比较级。great的比较级是greater。

42.achievement 考查词性转换之动词变为名词。介词of后要用名词形式,achieve的名词是achievement。

43.is 考查时态和主谓一致。单个的动名词短语leaving...作主语,谓语动词要用单数形式,又因为文章主体时态是一般现在时,故填is。

44.on 考查介词。focus on集中于,聚焦于,是固定搭配。句意:我们大多数人在上午比在一天的晚些时候更能集中精力工作。

45.as 考查连词。as...as possible意为“尽可能……”,是固定句式。句意:因此,早点儿开始,在午餐前尽可能高效。

46.studies 考查名词复数。谓语动词为show,故空格处应填study的复数形式studies。

47.regularly 考查词性转换之形容词变为副词。空格处修饰动词短语take short breaks,故用副词。regular的副词形式是regularly。

48.a 考查冠词。for a while片刻,一会儿,是固定搭配。

49.to bring 考查动词不定式。be likely to do sth.可能做某事。句意:如果你发现在办公室之外有喜欢做的事情,你把工作带回家的可能性就小了。

50.make 考查祈使句。分析破折号后的句子结构可知,whatever引导让步状语从句,make sure...部分是主句。这里用动词原形开头构成祈使句。

Ⅴ.短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

Jenny is a Grade Two student.She was once very active and happy girl,but everything has changed before she started playing computer games.She doesn't play volleyball with her friends any much more.When she sits in the classroom,she has troubles paying attention to what the teachers say.She sleeps in class and she spends little time study.She becomes a complete different person.After school she usually stayed at the computer hall until it is closed.Sometimes her parents can do everything to stop her.Every morning she feels very tiring after a night's “busy working”.We feel very sorry to her.

【答案】 

Jenny is a Grade Two student.She was once ∧a very active and happy girl,but everything has changed beforesince she started playing computer games.She doesn't play volleyball with her friends any ﹨much more.When she sits in the classroom,she has troublestrouble paying attention to what the teachers say.She sleeps in class and she spends little time studystudying.She becomes a completecompletely different person.After school she usually stayedstays at the computer hall until it is closed.Sometimes her parents can do everythingnothing to stop her.Every morning she feels very tiringtired after a night's “busy working”.We feel very sorry tofor her.

Ⅵ.书面表达(满分25分)

现在越来越多的广告出现在报纸、广播、杂志甚至街头,人们对此有不同的看法。请你根据下表,写一篇短文。

一些人认为 1.广告能拓宽人们对商品的选择;

2.使消费者更好地了解商品和商家;

3.消费者不仅能够获得商品知识,也能得到艺术享受。

另一些人认为 1.广告很令人讨厌;

2.消费者经常被虚假广告欺骗;

3.广告应当受到限制。

你的观点 ……

注意:

1.文章必须包含表中的内容;

2.词数100左右;

3.文章的开头已经给出,不计入总词数。

参考词汇:消费者consumer;艺术享受artistic enjoyment;中断,打断interrupt

Nowadays,more and more advertisements appear in the newspapers,broadcasts,magazines as well as streets.People have different views on these advertisements.

                                                               

                                                               

                                                               

                                                               

                                                               

【参考范文】

Nowadays,more and more advertisements appear in the newspapers,broadcasts,magazines as well as streets.People have different views on these advertisements.

Some people think advertisements can help people to have a wide choice of goods and they help consumers know the goods and businessmen better.The consumers can gain not only knowledge of goods but also artistic enjoyment.

Many others think advertisements are very unpleasant.Consumers are often cheated by the false advertisements on which consumers always waste a great deal of money and time.So advertisements should be limited.

In my opinion,whether you like it or not,advertisements have become a part of our life.But we shouldn't blindly believe what advertisements say.

 

栏目导航

  1. 英语辅导

猜你喜欢高考冲刺

高考冲刺热门文章

高考冲刺头条信息

高考冲刺最新信息

高考冲刺推荐信息

高考冲刺特荐信息

高考冲刺滚动信息

高考冲刺重点信息

高考冲刺图文信息

高考冲刺跳转信息

学历评测