淮南英语辅导高一英语必修3练习(北师大版):unit 7 单元综合测评

来源:未知 作者:高考提分狙击手 时间:2019-03-27 16:31 点击:

 

淮南英语辅导高一英语必修3练习(北师大版):unit 7 单元综合测评Ⅰ.阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)

6

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项。

A

Dear Miss Hooper,

I am writing to thank you  for the help you have given me this year.We have covered many subjects in class and you have made sure that I have understood every single one.You explain things so clearly, and are also so patient.Without your help,I would have struggled to do as well as I have.

There were so many best parts this year.Whatever the subject,you made it fun and interesting to everyone.All of your students found learning new things so easy because of you.I really believe you have a great skill for teaching others.You should be very proud of the way that you help children to learn.It is because of you that I am thinking about becoming a teacher when I am older.

I have mixed(矛盾的)feelings about school next year.Firstly,I guess I am sad that you will no longer be my teacher.However, I am pleased that other children will get to share your knowledge.It would be selfish for me to keep you to myself all through school! I hope that they thank you for the good work that you do.

I did not enjoy school much before this year.I was new to the school this year.At my old school,I found learning quite difficult.The last nine months have changed all of that.I am now very confident(自信的) and looking forward to the next school year.

Thank you once again for all of your help.You have truly been a great teacher and helped me greatly.I hope that we may even share the same classroom again one day.

Yours sincerely,

Jacob Maclean

【语篇解读】 本文是应用文。文章是一封学生向恩师表达感激之情的信件。

1.Why did Jacob write this letter?

A.To say what makes a good teacher.

B.To express his thanks to his teacher.

C.To explain that he's leaving his teacher.

D.To show his strong feelings about school.

【解析】 推理判断题。根据文章首段的I am writing to thank you for the help you have given me this year和末尾的Thank you once again for all of your help可知,Jacob写这封信旨在表达对Hooper老师的感谢。

【答案】 B

2.During Miss Hooper's class,Jacob __________.

A.found some subjects quite boring

B.always struggled to understand her

C.was very proud of his good study skills

D.enjoyed the relaxing learning environment

【解析】 推理判断题。根据第二段中的Whatever the subject,you made it fun and interesting to everyone.All of your students found learning new things so easy because of you 可知,Jacob认为Hooper老师的课堂气氛很轻松、愉悦。

【答案】 D

3.How did Jacob feel about Miss Hooper's stopping teaching him?

A.Worried and angry.

B.Pleased and excited.$来&源:ziyuanku.com

C.Puzzled but uncaring.

D.Unhappy but understanding.

【解析】 推理判断题。根据第三段的描述可知,Jacob一方面对Hooper老师不再教他感到伤心难过,另一方面也表示非常理解,认为其他孩子也应该受到Hooper这样的良师的教导。

【答案】 D

B

“BOHUMIL HRABAL TRAGICALLY(不幸地)DEAD”said the headline on the front page of Mlada Fronta,the Czech Republic's ,most popular daily newspaper.The 82­year­old Hrabal died immediately when,on 3 February 1997,he fell from a fifth­floor window of a hospital  in Prague,the capital city of the Czech Republic.According to people who saw the event, he was trying to feed the pigeons(鸽子) at his window when the table he was standing on fell over.

During Hrabal's lifetime,nearly three million copies of his books were printed in the language of Czechoslovakia and his work has been translated into twenty­seven languages.One of his most famous works,Dancing Lessons for the Advanced in Age,is a story written in a single sentence,which came out in more editions(版本) than any other of his works.Closely Watched Trains,his book about a little train station under German control,is one of many of his novels made into a film.Directed by Jirl Menzel,the movie won an Oscar for Best Foreign Film in 1967.

Although he started out writing poems,Hrabal had his first  breakthrough with a collection of short stories at the age of 49 and became a well­known writer.From 1963 to 1968,he published(出版)eight works but was then prevented from publishing.Only in 1975 did  he regain the right to publish,but still several of his most important works could only be published abroad.After the Velvet Revolution in 1989,a number of Hrabal's early books were published,and the first of his collected writings came out in 1991.

Everything Hrabal wrote was based on real events;nothing was invented.As one of his fans put it,instead of a brain,Hrabal had a hard disk(硬盘)which stored everything.While  sitting among his fans at the Golden Tiger,a favorite pub in Prague,Hrabal could easily recite long passages from books he had read during his youth.

【语篇解读】 本文是记叙文。文章主要介绍了捷克共和国受人民爱戴的文学奇才——博胡米尔·赫拉巴尔。

4.What do we know about Hrabal from the first paragraph?

A.He had a fear of heights.

B.His stories always made front­page news.

C.His death was an accident.

D.He was the most popular writer in his country.

【解析】 推理判断题。根据第一段中的The 82­year­old Hrabal died immediately when...he fell from a fifth­floor window of a hospital in Prague和he was trying to feed the pigeons(鸽子)  at his window when the table he was standing on fell over可知,博胡米尔·赫拉巴尔的死是一场意外。

【答案】 C

5.What's special about Dancing Lessons for the Advanced in Age?

A.It was made into a film.

B.It was a number one best­seller.

C.It was written in an unusual style.

D.It has been translated into 27 languages.

【解析】 推理判断题。根据第二段中的Dancing Lessons for the Advanced in Age,is a story written in a single sentence可知,这本书的特别之处在于它独特的写作风格。而根据该段中的one of many of his novels made into a film,came out in more editions(版本) than any other of his works以及his work has been translated into twenty­seven languages可知,其他三项都不是该书区别于其他书籍的特点。

【答案】 C

6.Hrabal first became famous for his achievements in________.

A.poems

B.short stories

C.joining the Velvet Revolution

D.protecting books from being destroyed

【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的Hrabal had his first breakthrough with a collection of short stories...and became a well­known writer可知,博胡米尔·赫拉巴尔因自己在短篇小说领域取得的成就而为人所知。

【答案】 B

7.Hrabal's stories can be described as________.

A.strange         B.moving

C.imaginary   D.factual

【解析】 细节理解题。根据最后一段首句Everything Hrabal wrote was based on real events;nothing was invented可知,博胡米尔·赫拉巴尔写作的所有故事都是以真实故事为原型的。

【答案】 D

C

To us it seems so natural to put up an umbrella to keep the water off when it rains.But actually the umbrella was not invented as protection against the rain.Its first use was as a shade against the sun!Nobody knows who first invented it,but the umbrella was used in very ancient times.Probably the first to use it were the Chinese in the eleventh century BC.

We know that the umbrella was used in ancient Egypt and Babylon as a sunshade.And there was a strange thing connected with its use: it became a symbol of honor.In the Far East in ancient times, the umbrella was allowed to be used only by those in high office.

In Europe, the Greeks were the first to use the umbrella as a sunshade.And the umbrella was in commonly used in ancient Greece.But it is believed that the first persons in Europe to use the umbrella as protection against the rain were the ancient Romans.

During the Middle Ages, the use of the umbrella practically disappeared.Then it appeared again in Italy in the late sixteenth century.And again it was considered as a symbol of power.By 1680, the umbrella appeared in France and later in England.

By the eighteenth century, the umbrella was used against rain throughout most of Europe.Umbrellas have not changed much in style during all this time, though they have become much lighter in weight.It wasn't until the twentieth century that women's umbrellas began to be made, in a whole variety of colors.

【语篇解读】 文章主要介绍了雨伞的用途和历史。雨伞最初是用来遮阳而不是挡雨的。没有人知道是谁发明了雨伞,但最先使用雨伞的可能是公元前11世纪的中国人。

8.According to this passage,the umbrella was probably first invented in ancient________.

A.China      B.Egypt

C.Greece   D.Rome

【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段最后“Probably the first to use it were the Chinese in the eleventh century BC.” 可知,雨伞很可能是公元前11世纪的中国人发明的,故选A。

【答案】 A

9.Which of the following statements is NOT true about the umbrella?

A.No one exactly knows who the inventor of the umbrella was.

B.The umbrella was first invented to be used as protection against the sun.

C.The umbrella changed much in style in the eig­

hteenth century.

D.In Europe,the Greeks were the first to use the umbrella as a sunshade.

【解析】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“Umbrellas have not changed much in style during all this time”可知,雨伞一直以来没有太大的变化,故选C。

【答案】 C

10.A strange feature of the umbrella's use is that it was used as________.

A.protection against rain

B.a shade against the sun

C.a symbol of honor and power

D.women's decoration(装饰)

【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段“And there was a strange thing connected with its use:it became a symbol of honor...the umbrella was allowed to be used only by those in high office.”可知,有一种奇怪的现象是,雨伞被当作地位和权力的象征,故选C。中/华-资*源%库

【答案】 C

11.In Europe,the umbrella was first used against the rain________.

A.during the Middle Ages

B.by the eighteenth

C.in Rome

D.in Greece

【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段 “But it is believed that the first persons in Europe to use the umbrella as protection against the rain were the ancient Romans.”可知,在欧洲,最先用雨伞来挡雨的是古罗马人,故选C。

【答案】 C

D

If you are a fruit grower—or would like to become one—take advantage of Apple Day to see what's around.It's called Apple Day but in practice it's more like Apple Month.The day itself is on October 21, but since it has caught on, events now spread out over most of October around Britain.

Visiting an apple event is a good chance to see, and often taste,a wide variety of apples.To people who are used to the limited choice of apples such as Golden Delicious and Royal Gala in supermarkets, it can be quite an eye opener to see the range of classical apples still in existence, such as Decio which was grown by the Romans.Although it doesn't taste of anything special,it's still worth a try,as is the knobbly(多疙瘩的) Cat's Head which is more of a curiosity than anything else.

There are also varieties developed to suit specific local conditions.One of the very best varieties for eating quality is Orleans Reinette, but you'll need a warm, sheltered place with perfect soil to grow it, so it's a_pipe_dream for most apple lovers who fall for it.$来&源:ziyuanku.com

At the events, you can meet expert growers and discuss which ones will best suit your conditions, and because these are family affairs, children are well catered for with apple­themed fun and games.

Apple Days are being held at all sorts of places with an interest in fruit, including stately gardens and commercial orchards(果园).If you want to have a real orchard experience, try visiting the National Fruit Collection at Brogdale,near Faversham in Kent.

【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。全文介绍了在苹果节上的各种各样的苹果。虽说是Apple Day,其实该节日持续接近一个月的时间。在这段时间里,我们可以品尝到很多稀有品种的苹果。如果想尝试各种各样的苹果,就来参加Apple Day吧。

12.What can people do at the apple events?

A.Attend experts' lectures.

B.Visit fruit­loving families.

C.Plant fruit trees in an orchard.

D.Taste many kinds of apples.

【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的Visiting an apple event is a good chance to see,and often taste,a wide variety of apples.可知,参加苹果节可以看到并经常尝到各种各样的苹果。A项说“参加专家的讲座”,这与倒数第二段中At the events,you can meet expert growers and discuss which ones will best suit your conditions提到的与专家交流不符,曲解了文意;B项说“参观喜欢水果的家庭”,文中并未提及;C项说“在果园中种植果树”,文章虽然提到可以参观、品尝等体验,但没有提种植果树。

【答案】 D

13.What can we learn about Decio?

A.It is a new variety.

B.It has a strange look.

C.It is rarely seen now.

D.It has a special taste.

【解析】 推理判断题。根据第二段中的...it can be quite an eye opener to see the range of classical apples still in existence,such as Decio...is more of a curiosity than anything else.可知,见到它很开阔眼界并且可以与稀奇的Cat's Head这一品种类比,由此判断Decio非常稀少。A项说“它是新品种”,这与which was grown by the Romans不符;B项说“它外形奇特”,这指的是Cat's Head的特点,犯了张冠李戴的错误;D项说“它有特殊的味道”,这与it doesn't taste of anything special不符。

【答案】 C

14.What does the underlined phrase “a pipe dream” in Paragraph 3 mean?

A.A practical idea.

B.A vain hope.

C.A brilliant plan.

D.A selfish desire.

【解析】 词义理解题。根据本段中的One of the very best varieties for eating quality is Orleans Reinette,but you'll need a warm,sheltered place with perfect soil to grow it...可知,尽管Orleans Reinette是很好的品种,但是对各项条件的要求很高,因此大多数喜欢它的人种植它的希望会落空。A项说“一个切合实际的想法”,这与它对生存条件要求高矛盾;C项说“一个很好的计划”,根据画线前的描述可知,这是一种希望或梦想;D项说“一个自私的愿望”,这里说的是愿望的可否实现,不是自私与否。

【答案】 B

15.What is the author's purpose in writing the text?

A.To show how to grow apples.

B.To introduce an apple festival.

C.To help people select apples.$来&源:ziyuanku.com

D.To promote apple research.

【解析】 作者意图题。根据文章第一段中的If you are a fruit grower—or would like to become one—take advantage of Apple Day to see what's around.和第二段中的Visiting an apple event...以及后文介绍节日上的各类苹果可知,作者在介绍苹果节。A项“展示如何种植苹果”,C项“帮助人们选苹果”,D项“促进苹果的研究”,均与文章内容不符。$来&源:ziyuanku.com

【答案】 B

Ⅱ.阅读填句(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)

根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

Try to help your dog relax

It's a Saturday morning.You rush through breakfast,walk the dog,and then get to soccer practice on time.A few hours later,you return home,only to find that the dog has made your bedroom untidy.__16__Your favorite sports shoes are in poor condition.$来&源:ziyuanku.com

Before you get angry,stop and think.Your dog wasn't misbehaving just for the fun of it.__17__Some dogs just feel nervous when left alone.It's called separation anxiety(焦虑).

Think of it this way:Dogs can't ask where you're going or when you'll be back.They can't call you on the phone.__18__Since you're not there,they need to find you.Dogs may suddenly develop separation anxiety.But with practice and patience,you can teach your dog to be comfortable being left alone.

Put on your jacket, and then sit back down.Open and close the door, and then sit down. After a while,walk out the door for 10 seconds, then 20,then a minute and so on.__19__

Besides, you can also try the following ways:

•Teach your dog a word or action that you use every time you leave, which tells your dog you'll be back.

•Help comfort(安慰) your dog by leaving a piece of clothing that smells like you.

•Before you leave, give your dog a toy.__20__.

A.Your clothes are on the floor.

B.It will keep her busy while you're away.

C.And she wasn't punishing you for leaving.

D.All they know is that they want to be with you.

E.It can be caused by changes in the family's daily activities.

F.Little by little your dog will learn that when you leave, you will return.

G.When you arrive home, leave your dog alone for the first few minutes.

【答案】 16-20 ACDFB

Ⅲ.完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,共30分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

Most students rush directly from high school to college without taking a break.However,I __21__that it is necessary to take a yearlong break before entering university.It will give me a(n)__22__to read many books and to earn some money for college.

__23__I enter university,I will have to spend most of my time preparing for the college entrance exam and will not have much time to__24__as I would like. A year's break will__25__me to take my time to enjoy my favorite books.I __26__use my summer and winter vacation to catch up on my reading.But it is a(n)__27__that there are still many books I have not read. The break would give me __28__time to read as many books as possible and__29__myself.

Also, the yearlong break would give me a chance to do a part­time job to__30__money for college. I know my parents can pay for my tuition (学费) with little__31__,but I would like to take some responsibility (责任) and earn some money myself at least to __32__.My sister is a good __33__of this.Before she entered college, she worked for a year. She__34__ me that the money she saved came in very handy once she was in school. She also felt__35__about not having to ask our parents for money all the time.

__36__, taking a year's break would do me a lot of good because it would give me time to read__37__and earn some money for college.Reading will prepare my __38__ for college, and working will allow me to save some money without having to __39__ my parents. Without a year's break, all of that would be __40__ for me.

21.A.dislike   B.believe

C.regret   D.remember

【解析】 由该空后的it is necessary to take a  yearlong  break  before entering university可知,作者“认为(believe)”有必要在上大学前先休学一年。

【答案】 B

22.A.answer   B.course

C.message   D.chance$来&源:ziyuanku.com

【解析】 由该空后的to read many books and to earn some money for college可知,休学一年的话可以多读读书,打工攒点学费,所以这是一个好的“机会(chance)”。

【答案】 D

23.A.Before   B.After

C.Unless   D.Although

【解析】 由该空后的I will have to spend most of my time preparing for the college entrance exam可知,这里是说:在上大学前,“我”得把大部分时间用来准备高考。故填Before。

【答案】 A

24.A.dance   B.read

C.write   D.travel

【解析】 下文的enjoy my favorite books是提示信息。

【答案】 B

25.A.advise   B.force

C.allow   D.teach

【解析】 由该空后的take my time to enjoy my favorite books可知,休学一年的话就可以静下心来好好读读书。allow sb.to do sth.允许某人做某事。

【答案】 C

26.A.finally   B.secretly

C.suddenly   D.usually

【解析】 “我”“通常(usually)”利用寒暑假来读书。

【答案】 D

27.A.pity   B.idea

C.offer   D.feeling

【解析】 由该空后的there are still many books I have not read可知,这里是说:很“遗憾(pity)”,“我”还有好多书没读呢。

【答案】 A

28.A.early   B.hard

C.enough   D.little

【解析】 休学将会给“我”“充足的(enough)”时间去读书。

【答案】 C

29.A.dress   B.improve

C.express   D.protect

【解析】 由该空前的read as many books as possible 可知,通过多读书来“提高(improve)”自己。

【答案】 B

30.A.spend   B.raise

C.borrow   D.save

【解析】 由该空前的a part­time job可知,这里是说通过打工来“攒钱(save money)”。

【答案】 D

31.A.hope   B.competition

C.problem   D.difference

【解析】 由该空后的but I would like to take some responsibility(责任)  and earn some money myself可知,作者的父母为其缴纳学费的话基本没有“问题(problem)”。

【答案】 C

32.A.help out   B.call up

C.come down   D.get away

【解析】 作者只是想帮助父母分担一些,故填help out。

【答案】 A

33.A.lesson   B.example

C.student   D.worker

【解析】 由该空后的Before she entered college,she worked for a year可知,作者的姐姐就是一个很好的“例子(example)”。

【答案】 B

34.A.asked   B. warned

C.promised   D.told

【解析】 由该空后的the money she saved came in very handy once she was in school可知,她“告诉(tell)”“我”说她攒的钱一上学就派上了用场。

【答案】 D

35.A.sorry   B.warm

C.good   D.nervous

【解析】 由该空后的not having to ask our parents for money all the time可知,不用老是向父母要钱了,所以感觉很“好(good)”。

【答案】 C

36.A.In short   B.As usual

C.After all   D.At most

【解析】 本段是对全文内容的总结,故填In short。

【答案】 A

37.A.aloud   B.widely

C.silently   D.carefully

【解析】 休学一年的话就可以有时间去“广泛地(widely)”阅读各类书籍了。

【答案】 B

38.A.mind   B.body

C.speech   D.money

【解析】 阅读可以让“我”的“头脑(mind)”更加充实以便上好大学。

【答案】 A

39.A.look after   B.learn from

C.know about   D.depend on

【解析】 由该空前的working will allow me to save some money可知,打工的话就可以攒一些钱,这样就不用完全“依赖(depend on)”父母了。

【答案】 D

40.A.easy   B.useful

C.impossible   D.unnecessary

【解析】 要是没有年休的话,这一切对“我”来说就都“不可能(impossible)”了。

【答案】 C

Ⅳ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)

阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。

I'm Alice,an 18­year­old girl from Sydney.41.________(recent)I had my first ride on the famous Ghan train.I got on in Sydney and got 42.________in Alice Springs.I spent two days on the train and we ate great meals 43.________(cook)by experts.The scenery was 44.________(color),but suddenly we 45.________(see)abandoned farms built more than a hundred years ago.

Ghan is short 46.________Afghanistan.There is a story about it.A long time ago,Australians needed a way 47.________(travel)to the middle of the country.They tried 48.________(ride)horses,but the horses didn't like the hot weather and sand.So Australians used trained 49.________(camel)to carry food and other supplies.In 50.________1920s,the government built a new railway line,so they didn't need any animals.

41.Recently  此处考查副词,recently最近,作时间状语。

42.off 此处考查动词短语。上车(火车、船等)用get on,下车(火车、船等)用get off。

43.cooked 此处考查非谓语动词作定语。cook和meals之间是被动关系,所以用cooked。

44.colorful 此处考查形容词。be动词后用形容词。

45.saw 此处考查动词。根据句子结构,此处需要谓语,又根据more than a hundred years ago可知用过去式。

46.for 此处考查短语。be short for的意思是“是……的缩写”。

47.to travel 此处考查非谓语动词。做某事的方法way to do sth.

48.riding 此处是固定搭配。考查非谓语动词,try doing表示尝试做了某事。

49.camels 此处考查名词。camel此处要用名词复数。

50.the 此处考查冠词。在20世纪20年代前要用定冠词the。

Ⅴ.短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。

增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。

删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。

修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。

注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;

2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。

People often come up across the word “SOHO” in the newspaper or magazine.But not everyone knows how it means.As the matter of fact, “SOHO” means “Small Office/ Home Office”.Now many people use computer, so it is possible for you to work at their homes.They needn't go to offices.They can usually work fast and better at home.By work at home, they save a lot of time and energy.They needn't spend time on the road but they won't feel tired or angry because the bad traffic.Maybe in the future, more and more people would be “SOHO” workers.

【答案】 

People often come  across the word “SOHO” in the newspaper or magazine.But not everyone knows  it means.As  matter of fact, “SOHO” means “Small Office/Home Office”.Now many people use , so it is possible for  to work at their homes.They needn't go to offices.They can usually work  and better at home.By  at home, they save a lot of time and energy.They needn't spend time on the road  they won't feel tired or angry because the bad traffic.Maybe in the future,more and more people  be “SOHO” workers.

Ⅵ.书面表达(满分25分)

阅读下面的文字,用英语写一篇100词左右的短文。

最近你班组织了一次社区服务活动。作为一名中学生,请你就中学生参加社会实践活动谈一谈自己的看法。

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________

【参考范文】 

With the rapid development of society, it is essential for middle school students to get to know the outside world.Recently our class organized a community service.In my opinion,there are a variety of reasons why we should do that.The primary one is that we can expand our horizons.Nowadays,as students, our knowledge is mostly obtained from books,which is really limited.Only through contact with society will we learn more practical things.Second,it will enable us to prepare ourselves for the future.Finally, knowing the society may awaken us to a high sense of duty and help us make greater achievements some day.

栏目导航

  1. 英语辅导

猜你喜欢高二辅导

高二辅导热门文章

高二辅导头条信息

高二辅导最新信息

高二辅导推荐信息

高二辅导特荐信息

高二辅导滚动信息

高二辅导重点信息

高二辅导图文信息

高二辅导跳转信息

学历评测