手机版| 英语课堂| 个人中心| 注册| 登录 关注云教 关注订阅号
淮南英语培训: 淮南英语培训机构 > 高中辅导 > 高一辅导 > 淮南英语辅导北师大英语必修一Book 1 Unit 1 lifestyle 教师

淮南英语辅导北师大英语必修一Book 1 Unit 1 lifestyle 教师

淮南英语辅导北师大英语必修一Book 1 Unit 1 lifestyle 教师

 

 

Ⅰ.核心必记单词

1.matter vi.要紧,有重大关系

2.suppose vt.认为,猜想

3.bored adj.厌烦的,不感兴趣的→boring adj.没趣的;令人厌倦(或厌烦)的

4.stress n.压力→stressful adj.充满压力的,紧张的→stressed adj.感到有压力的

5.suffer vi.遭受(痛苦),感到疼痛→suffering n.痛苦,苦难→sufferer n.受害者

6.organise vt.组织→organisation n.组织

7.prefer vt.更喜欢;宁愿→preference n.偏爱,倾向

8.stand vt.忍耐,忍受

9.volunteer n.志愿者;v.自愿提供;自愿→voluntary adj.自愿的;志愿的

10.graduate n.& vi.毕业生;毕业→graduation n.毕业;毕业典礼

11.support vt.&n.支持;支撑

12.distance n.距离→distant adj.遥远的

3

Ⅱ.阅读识记单词

13.partner n.伙伴;合作者,搭档→part n.部分;v.分离

14.peaceful adj.平静的;和平的→peace n.和平→peacefully adv.和平地

15.relaxing adj.轻松的;令人放松的→relax vt.& vi.放松→relaxed adj.放松的;轻松的

16.complain vi.抱怨;投诉

17.switch vt.转换,转变;打开(开关)

18.remote adj.遥远的

19.alarm n.警报,警告器→alarmed adj.害怕的→alarming adj.令人惊恐的

20.urgent adj.急迫的,紧急的→urgently adv.紧急地→urgency n.紧急;催促

21.expert n.专家;adj.熟练的;内行的

22.pressure n.压力→press n.新闻业,报界;出版社;v.压;按

23.social adj.社交的;社会的→society n.社会;交际

24.reduce vt.减少;降低

25.challenge n.&v.挑战

26.design n.&vt.设计→designer n.设计者

27.advertisement n.广告→advertise v.(为……)做广告

28.presentation n.表演;展示→present n.目前;礼物;adj.现在的;在场的;v.赠送;介绍;呈现

29.crowded adj.拥挤的→crowd n.人群,一伙人;v.拥挤,挤满

30.nearby adj.附近的;adv.在附近

31.otherwise adv.否则;另外

32.forecast n.预报;预测

33.classical adj.古典的

34.formal adj.正式的,合礼仪的

35.style n.风格,作风

 

1.switch on/off/over把开关打开,接通/把……关掉,关上/转换频道,转变

 

2.go off(铃、爆竹等)响

3.get changed换衣服,更衣

4.take up占据;开始从事

5.be filled with充满着

6.suffer from忍受,遭受

7.take turns to do sth.轮流做某事

8.be prepared for...为……做好准备

9.be free of免受;摆脱

10.at the moment此刻,目前

11.as a result结果

12.come up with追上,赶上;想出,找到

13.play a role/part in...在……中起作用

14.as well as除……之外还;既……又……

15.look forward to盼望,期望

16.make a difference有影响;起作用

 

 

1.do you think你认为(用作插入语)

What kind of lifestyles do you think the men in the pictures have?

你认为图中的人们有着什么样的生活方式?

 句式仿写  你认为这部电视剧是在哪里制作的?

Where do you think the TV play was made?

2.while连接并列句,表对比

I always take my portable TV and I sit on the stone wall while the dog walks round in a circle.

我总是随身携带我的手提电视,坐在石墙上看,小狗则在我身边绕圈。

 句式仿写  有些人浪费粮食,然而有些人却吃不饱。

Some people waste food while others haven’t enough.

3.The first...to do sth.

I am always the first person to get to the office.

我总是第一个到达办公室的人。

 句式仿写  1931年,亚当斯成为美国第一个获得诺贝尔和平奖的女性。(2016•全国Ⅰ)

In 1931,Addams became the first American woman to win the Nobel Peace Prize.

4.so...that...如此……以至于……,引导结果状语从句

Usually,it’s so crowded that I can’t find anywhere to sit.

通常,地铁很拥挤,我很难找到座位。

 句式仿写  环境是如此糟糕以至于再次找到雪橇痕迹对他来说是不可能的。(2016•北京)

Conditions were so bad that it was impossible for him to find the trail again.

5.the same...that...和……一样

We don’t have the same work hours that office workers in the city have.

我们和这个城市里办公室工作人员的上班时间不同。

 句式仿写  这就是我上周丢失的那支钢笔。

This is the same pen that I lost last week.

 

Ⅲ.教材与语法填空

Different people like different lifestyles.Here are two examples.Brian Blakey,1.who is a couch potato,likes doing the following things every day.After waking up,he doesn’t get up 2.immediately(immediate).Instead,he turns on the television and spends sixteen or seventeen hours a day 3.watching(watch) TV.4.In addition,he goes out to walk his dog 5.named(name) Tina every afternoon.It is because he has a good wife who 6.is working(work) outside to make money that he can live this lifestyle.They don’t have much money,but they are happy.Bob Black,who is a workaholic,likes being busy.Normally,he gets up very early and he is always the first person 7.to get(get) to the office.For him,every minute of the day 8.is filled(fill) with urgent matters.He gets home 9.so late that his wife and children are already 10.asleep(sleep),but he likes this lifestyle.

 

Ⅳ.教材与短文改错

I’m an accountant and I travel to work on “the tube”.That’s that people call the underground in London.Usually,it’s so crowding that I can’t find somewhere to sit.I don’t like the underground.Paul is a farmer and he works in the farm and doesn’t need travel.There is many things for him to do.He grows wheat and vegetables so there were many things to look after.He likes to play with his child.They are six and eight years old.Paul now is studying Chinese by distant learning.He is so very interested in China and he wants to see the Great Wall one day.

答案

I’m an accountant and I travel to work on “the tube”.That’s thatwhat people call the underground in London.Usually,it’s so crowdingcrowded that I can’t find somewhereanywhere to sit.I don’t like the underground.Paul is a farmer and he works inon the farm and doesn’t need ∧to travel.Thereisare many things for him to do.He grows wheat and vegetables so there wereare many things to look after.He likes to play with his childchildren.They are six and eight years old.Paul now is studying Chinese by distantdistance learning.He is so very interested in China and he wants to see the Great Wall one day.

 

Ⅴ.教材与微写作

 写作素材 (关于生活方式)

1.过去约翰放学回家,总是把电视打开。

2.看电视占用了他大部分的业余时间,这使他患了近视。

3.意识到这个问题之后,他决心半年不看电视,这对他来说是个挑战。

4.然而,在家人的支持下,他的诺言成了现实。

5.看到他的进步,他的父母心中充满了自豪。

提示:黑体部分用本单元词汇表达,并且请使用which引导的非限制性定语从句、现在分词短语作状语等。

 连句成篇 (将以上句子连成一篇60词左右的英语短文)

John used to switch on TV after returning home from school.Watching TV took up most of his spare time,which made him suffer from short­sightedness.Recognizing this problem,he decided not to watch TV for half a year,which was a challenge for him.However,with his family’s support,his promise came true.Seeing his progress,his parents were filled with pride.

 

(一)

Ⅰ.阅读理解

A

(2018•安徽合肥联考)

Summer Holiday Fun!

The summer holidays are upon us again.Here is our guide to summer holiday fun in Peterborough!

Peterborough Museum

The Age of the Dinosaurs is the museum’s main attraction this summer.Get up close to prehistoric creatures via some great hands­on exhibits!Watch out for monsters lurking around every ember!The museum is open from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm Monday to Saturday,and from 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm on Sundays in August.

Call 01733 864663 for details.

Saxon Youth Club

School holiday fun:Young people aged 13—19 will be able to produce their own music,compete in sports activities,or try their hand at cooking at Saxon Youth Club,Saxon Community Centre,Norman Road,Peterborough every Monday and Wednesday from 3:00 pm.PLUS an aero ball tournament will take place on Thursday,12th August between 3:30 pm and 6:30 pm.

Call 01353 720274 for details.

Houghton Mill

Through the Looking Glass—a new production of the family favorite on Monday 30th,August.Bring rugs or chairs to sit on and a picnic if you wish to eat during the play.Gates open 5:30 pm,performance 6:30 pm—8:30 pm.Tea room will be open until the end of the interval.Adult £ 10.Child £ 7.Family £ 20.

Booking advisable on 0845 4505157.

Farmland Museum and Denny Abbey

Farmland Games:From Wellie Wanging to Pretend Ploughing matches,come and join the Farmland Team.Collect your sporting stickers and create a colorful rosette that is fit for a winner!No need to book,just turn up between 12:00 pm and 4:00 pm on Thursday,19th August.Suitable for children aged four and above,each child should be accompanied by an adult and all activities are included in the normal admission price.Tickets Cost:£ 7 per child.

For further information,call 01223 810080.

语篇解读  本文介绍了在彼得伯勒市针对即将到来的暑假的四项娱乐活动。

1.If you are interested in cooking,you can go to         .

A.Peterborough Museum

B.Houghton Mill

C.Saxon Youth Club

D.Farmland Museum

答案 C

解析 细节理解题。根据Saxon Youth Club部分中的“Young people aged 13—19 will be able to...try their hand at cooking at Saxon Youth Club”可知,对烹饪感兴趣的可以去Saxon Youth Club。故选C。

2.You want to watch the new play with your parents,so it will cost you         .                

A.£ 7  B.£ 17  C.£ 27  D.£ 20

答案 D

解析 细节理解题。根据Houghton Mill部分中的价格介绍“Adult £ 10.Child £ 7.Family £ 20.”可知,新剧的家庭票价是Family £ 20。故选D。

3.Which of the following activities needs parents’ company?

A.Playing farmland games.

B.Watching the new play.

C.Competing in sports activities.

D.Visiting the dinosaur exhibition.

答案 A

解析 细节理解题。根据Farmland Museum and Denny Abbey部分中的“Suitable for children aged four and above,each child should be accompanied by an adult”可知,Playing farmland games需要父母的陪伴。故选A。

B

(2018•广东华南师范大学附中月考)

I Was the Doughnut Lady

In university I had a part­time job at a shop that sold doughnuts and coffee.Situated on a block where several buses stopped,it served the people who had a few minutes to wait for their bus.

Every afternoon around four o’clock,a group of schoolchildren would burst into the shop,and business would come to a stop.Adults would glance in,see the crowd and pass on.But I didn’t mind if the children waited for their bus inside.Sometimes I would hand out a bus fare when a ticket went missing—always repaid the next day.On snowy days I would give away some doughnuts.I would lock the door at closing time,and we waited in the warm shop until their bus finally arrived.

I enjoyed my young friends,but it never occurred to me that I played an important role in their lives—until one afternoon when a man came and asked if I was the girl working on weekdays around four o’clock.He identified himself as the father of two of my favorites.

“I want you to know I appreciate what you do for my children.I worry about them taking two buses to get home.It means a lot that they can wait here and you keep an eye on them.When they are with the doughnut lady,I know they are safe.” I told him it wasn’t a big deal,and that I enjoyed the kids.

So I was the Doughnut Lady.I not only received a title,but became a landmark.

Now I think about all the people who keep an eye on my own children.They become,well,Doughnut Ladies.Like the men at the skating rink(滑冰场),who let my boys ring home; Or the bus driver who drove my daughter to her stop at the end of the route at night but wouldn’t leave until I arrived to pick her up; Or that nice police officer who took pity on my boys walking home in the rain when I was at work—even though the phone rang all the next day with calls from curious neighbors.“Was that a police car I saw at your house last night?”

That wasn’t a police car.That was a Doughnut Lady.

语篇解读 这篇短文讲述了一个关于“甜甜圈女士”的温暖故事。

4.According to the passage,the author sometimes         .

A.sold bus tickets to the children

B.gave the children free doughnuts

C.did business with the children’s help

D.called the children’s parents to pick them up

答案 B

解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的倒数第二句“On snowy days I would give away some doughnuts.”可知,有时她会赠送一些甜甜圈给学生们。故选B。

5.By saying “...it wasn’t a big deal (Para.4),” the author meant that         .

A.she hadn’t done anything significant

B.she hadn’t spent much time with the children

C.she hadn’t made a lot of money from the children

D.she hadn’t found it hard to get along with the children

答案 A

解析 句意猜测题。根据后半句“and that I enjoyed the kids”可知作者很喜欢这些孩子,所以推知她乐意这样做,也就是说她不觉得这是什么大事。因此,“wasn’t a big deal”表示不是什么大事。故选A。

6.What can we learn about the police officer?

A.He took the boys to the police station.

B.He helped the boys look for their mother.

C.He drove the boys back home in a police car.

D.He managed to make sure of the boys’ identity.

答案 C

解析 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“that nice police officer who took pity on my boys walking home in the rain when I was at work”及邻居的话“‘Was that a police car I saw at your house last night?’”可推知,警察用警车把雨中走路回家的孩子们送回家。故选C。

7.The passage suggests that         .

A.running a business requires skill

B.taking responsibility is a moral virtue

C.devotion should be everything in life

D.there are always no small acts of kindness

答案 D

解析 推理判断题。因为作者让孩子们在店里等车,让孩子们的家长很感激,以及作者想到的很多人给予她的孩子们的善举,都带给人很多感激和温暖。因而这篇短文暗示出每一个善举看似不起眼但是却依然温暖了对方,善意的举动不分大小。故选D。

C

(2018•贵州贵阳第一中学月考)

Although honey is a natural food with many health benefits,you should avoid giving it to your child until they are a year old.This is because there’s a small chance that it could contain a bacterium(细菌),which can result in infant botulism(婴儿型肉毒中毒):a serious form of food poisoning.

Unfortunately,it’s not possible for manufacturers to destroy the bacteria without cooking the honey,which makes the sweet matter unsuitable for babies under one.Although the British Honey Importers and Packers Association advises its members to print on honey labels that it’s not suitable for babies under 12 months,all products will not carry the warning.So it’s up to you to remember not to add honey to your baby’s food.

Although you may feel your baby’s food could do with a spoonful of honey for sweetness,it’s a good idea to avoid giving her too many sugary tastes.Offering too many sweet foods could mean that your baby develops a sweet tooth.

If,however,adding sweetness to certain foods will help,there are plenty of alternatives to honey.Try low­sugar jams on fingers of toast or in sandwiches.You can also sweeten the flavor of sharp or sour fruit such as rhubarb(大黄) by adding jams like apples or pears.

Once your baby is over a year old,it’s safe to introduce honey.By this time,a child’s intestines(肠) have grown enough to process the dangerous bacteria without allowing it to grow.However,because honey is a type of sugar,nutritionists still advise you should limit the amount to avoid problems to tooth later on.

语篇解读 蜂蜜对人的健康是有益的,但是它对一岁以下的婴儿来说是危险的。

8.Why should we avoid giving honey to a baby?

A.Because too much honey will ruin the baby’s teeth.

B.Because a bacterium can cause food poisoning.

C.Because honey can make babies lack appetite.

D.Because honey will lead to infant depression.

答案 B

解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“This is because there’s a small chance that it could contain a bacterium(细菌),which can result in infant botulism(婴儿型肉毒中毒):a serious form of food poisoning.”可知这是因为蜂蜜中的一种细菌可能引起婴儿型肉毒中毒。故选B。

9.From the second paragraph we can infer that         .

A.honey manufacturers will remove the bacteria by cooking

B.every honey product will carry a label in the market

C.some products will carry a label while in the market

D.parents can accuse manufacturers of their products

答案 C

解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Although the British Honey Importers and Packers Association advises its members to print on honey labels that it’s not suitable for babies under 12 months,all products will not carry the warning.”可推知有些产品在市场上会带有标签。故选C。

10.The underlined sentence in the passage means that         .

A.we have no choice except honey

B.we have many choices apart from honey

C.we can choose honey and other things

D.we can’t choose honey or other things

答案 B

解析 句意理解题。由该句前半句“然而,如果给某些食物添加甜味会有帮助”和后面的“试着用低糖果酱,你也可以添加苹果或梨果酱”可推知划线句子的意思是:有很多蜂蜜的替代品。故选B。

11.Which of the following is the best title for the passage?

A.Why Is Honey Dangerous for Your Baby?

B.When Can You Feed Your Baby with Honey?

C.How Does Honey Benefit Your Baby?

D.What Can You Do with Honey for Your Baby?

答案 A

解析 标题归纳题。文章开篇点题,由第一段可知你应该避免给你的孩子喝蜂蜜直到他们一岁,那是因为蜂蜜中的一种细菌可能引起婴儿肉毒中毒。故A项Why Is Honey Dangerous for Your Baby?作为本文题目最为合适。

Ⅱ.七选五

(2018•广西桂林九校联合)

English teachers love William Shakespeare for all his wonderful 16th century dialogue and prose(散文).  12   If you need or want to read a comedy or tragedy of Shakespeare’s and don’t know how to begin,here are some tips to get you started.

Keep a Shakespeare lexicon handy.A lexicon is a reference guide similar to a dictionary,except that it defines and explains word usage from different periods or regions.  13  

Explore online study guides.Many sites offer free study guides to the works of William Shakespeare.  14   These websites will include a character analysis,plot timeline,major themes and chapter,as well as an explanation of unfamiliar terms.

  15   Charles and Mary Lamb have written beautiful story versions that are very readable for all ages.If you read it as a story without the dialogue or unfamiliar dialect and language,you will get a feel for the plot and characters.You will understand the story better.

Watch a theater or movie version of the play.You can access some versions of the plays on Unitedstreaming.com as a teacher.As a student,look on the Internet movie database for a comprehensive list of productions.  16  

Shakespeare’s works are fun and wonderful! Make friends with the rhythm of this most engaging reading! Use this handy guide and soon you’ll be another Shakespeare in no time!

A.Try to add the correct emotion.

B.Listen to the way that the actors say the lines.

C.His works were written for actors in a theater.

D.English students hate him for the same reason.

E.It will translate terms from middle to modern English.

F.Read the story itself in children’s version to get the main plot.

G.I regularly use Cliffnotes,Sparknotes and Pink Monkey for literary help.

语篇解读 莎士比亚作品用其独特的魅力吸引着读者,文章就怎样更好地阅读莎士比亚作品给了我们一些建议。

 

12.答案 D

解析 上句讲英语老师们喜欢莎士比亚所有的16世纪的对话和散文,D项:学生们因为同样的原因不喜欢他,与上句形成对比,故选D。

13.答案 E

解析 本段讲学习莎士比亚作品先在手边放一本莎士比亚词典,根据上句中“explains word usage from different periods or regions”可知这种词典能解释不同阶段或不同地域的词的用法,E项:它能翻译从中世纪英语到现代英语的术语,符合本段内容,讲词典的特殊功能,故选E。

14.答案 G

解析 上句讲有许多网站提供免费的莎士比亚作品的学习指南,G项列举了作者常使用的网站名称,与上文相衔接,故选G。

15.答案 F

解析 根据本段中的“story versions that are very readable for all ages”和“you will get a feel for the plot and characters”可知这里推荐我们先读简易版本的莎士比亚作品以帮助我们理解,故选F。

16.答案 B

解析 本段讲观看莎士比亚作品的戏剧版本或电影版本,故B项:听听演员们说台词的方式,符合本段内容。

(二)

Ⅰ.阅读理解

(2018•河南南阳期中)

Eating spicy foods frequently may be tied to a slightly lower risk of an earlier death,according to a new study.However,more research is needed to confirm the link,experts say.

The researchers found that the people in the study who ate spicy foods one or two days a week were 10 percent less likely to die during the study,compared with those who ate spicy foods less than once a week,according to the study published in the journal The BMJ.Moreover,the people in the study who ate spicy foods three or more days a week were 14 percent less likely to die during the study,compared with those who ate spicy foods less than once a week.

However,the study was observational,and so it is too early to tell whether there is a certain relationship between eating spicy foods and lower mortality,said study author Lu Qi,an associate professor at Harvard School of Public Health in Boston,Massachusetts.“We definitely need more data from other populations,” Qi told Live Science.“The researchers don’t know why exactly the consumption of spicy foods may be linked to the drop of early death,but previous research on cells and animals has suggested several possible connections,” Qi said.

“It is unclear whether the observed associations are the direct result of spicy foods intake,or whether spicy foods are simply a marker for other beneficial but unmeasured dietary components(成分),” said Nita Forouhi,a nutritional expert.At this point,researchers don’t know for sure whether eating spicy foods can have a beneficial effect on human health and mortality,Forouhi wrote.“Future research is needed to make sure whether spicy food consumption has the potential to improve health and reduce mortality directly,or if it is merely a marker of other dietary and lifestyle factors,” she said.

语篇解读 这是一篇科普类说明文。主要讲了新的研究发现经常吃辛辣食品可能有助于降低死亡率。

 

1.Which section of a newspaper is the article probably taken from?

A.Advertisement.   B.Business.

C.Science.   D.Education.

答案 C

解析 文章出处题。这篇文章主要讲了新的研究发现经常吃辛辣食品可能有助于降低死亡率,所以这篇文章最可能出现在报纸的科学板块。故选C。

2.What does the underlined word “mortality” in Paragraph 3 probably mean?

A.Death rate.   B.Living cost.

C.Physical suffering.   D.Energy requirement.

答案 A

解析 词义猜测题。由第二段研究结果可知,经常吃辛辣食品的人比不经常吃的人死亡的可能性要小。也就是研究的吃辛辣食品和死亡率的关系。由此可猜测出“mortality”的意思是“死亡率”。故选A。

3.What does the passage mainly tell us?

A.Link between food and health.

B.Association between a certain food and health.

C.Connection between habits and health.

D.Relation between food and health.

答案 B

解析 主旨大意题。这篇文章主要讲了新的研究发现经常吃辛辣食品可能有助于降低死亡率,也就是讲了特定食物和健康之间的关系。故选B。

4.What’s the writer’s attitude towards eating spicy foods frequently?

A.Negative.   B.Positive.

C.Doubtful.   D.Objective.

答案 D

解析 观点态度题。作者只是客观地描述了研究结果和科学家的观点,并没有表明自己的想法。故选D。

Ⅱ.完形填空

(2018•宁夏六盘山高级中学期中)

One fall,I took some time off and went to visit relatives by train.I was   5   out of school and had just begun working.On my return   6  ,I noticed a couple—a serviceman and a   7  —having a conversation.

  8  ,I realized they two weren’t traveling   9   after all,but had just met on the train.The woman got off at Rochester,New York,leaving the soldier   10  .I couldn’t   11   noticing his good looks out of the corner of my   12  .

He asked if he could look at the train timetable I was holding,and then if he could sit   13   to me.He’s a fast mover,I thought.I would   14   watched out for this one.

I invited him to   15   the too­large lunch,and we talked   16   to my stop in Oneida.We exchanged addresses and he said he would be in   17  .

After a week,I still hadn’t   18   him and thought he’d forgotten about me.Then,on Saturday,the phone rang and a   19   voice asked if I would like to see a movie with him   20   evening.He’d come to Oneida,and we   21   seeing it at the cinema.

We had several   22   dates during his army leave,and then he was sent overseas.For the next years,we wrote to each other and he   23   me on other vacations.In 1957,we married.

Before taking this trip of mine and all those years ago,I was warned never to speak to strangers on a train.I’m certainly   24   I didn’t listen.

语篇解读 作者在火车上和一个陌生人交谈,而这个陌生人后来成了她的丈夫。

5.A.happy   B.young

C.fresh   D.anxious

答案 C

解析 happy高兴的;young年轻的;fresh新近的;anxious焦虑的。我刚从学校毕业,刚刚开始工作。故选C。

6.A.trip   B.way

C.flight   D.voyage

答案 A

解析 trip旅行;way方法;flight航班;voyage航行。在我回来的途中,我注意到一对夫妇——一个军人和一位女士在谈话。故选A。

7.A.beautiful girl   B.young woman

C.close fellow   D.middle­aged lady

答案 B

解析 根据下文的The woman,可知选B。

8.A.However   B.Surprisingly

C.Unluckily   D.Eventually

答案 D

解析 however然而;surprisingly令人惊讶地;unluckily不幸运地;eventually最后。最后,我意识到他们不是一起旅行的,只是在火车上认识的。故选D。

9.A.together   B.far

C.happily   D.smoothly

答案 A

解析 见上题解析。together一起;far遥远地;happily高兴地;smoothly流利地。故选A。

10.A.disappointed   B.alone

C.lonely   D.regretful

答案 B

解析 disappointed失望的;alone独自的;lonely孤独的,寂寞的;regretful后悔的。这位女士下车了,留下士兵独自一人。故选B。

11.A.stop   B.continue

C.help   D.enjoy

答案 C

解析 stop停止;continue继续;help帮助;enjoy喜爱。我禁不住从眼角注意到他好看的样子。couldn’t help doing sth.情不自禁做某事。故选C。

12.A.sight   B.mind

C.view   D.eye

答案 D

解析 见上题解析。sight视力;mind思想;view视野;eye眼睛。故选D。

13.A.close   B.next

C.down   D.directly

答案 B

解析 他问他是否能看我手中的火车时刻表,然后问是否能挨着我坐下。next to紧挨着。故选B。

14.A.need   B.dare

C.choose   D.have

答案 D

解析 would have done表示对过去的假设。我本来应该注意这个人的。故选D项。

15.A.eat   B.enjoy

C.share   D.consume

答案 C

解析 eat吃;enjoy喜爱;share分享;consume消费。我邀请他分享丰盛的午餐。故选C。

16.A.all the way   B.all the day

C.face to face   D.side by side

答案 A

解析 all the way一路上;all the day一整天;face to face面对面;side by side肩并肩。我们一路上一直谈到我下车。故选A。

17.A.state   B.memory

C.connection   D.touch

答案 D

解析 be in touch保持联系。我们交换了地址,他说他会联系的。故选D。

18.A.learned from   B.heard from

C.known about   D.told from

答案 B

解析 learn from向……学习;hear from收到……的来信;know about了解;tell from区别。过了一周,我仍然没有收到他的来信,我认为他把我忘了。故选B。

19.A.clear   B.strange

C.familiar   D.loud

答案 C

解析 clear清楚的;strange奇怪的;familiar熟悉的;loud大声的。在星期六,电话响了,一个熟悉的声音问我是否在那天晚上愿意和他去看电影。故选C。

20.A.that   B.one

C.this   D.last

答案 A

解析 见上题解析。故选A。

21.A.sat up   B.ended up

C.turned up   D.came up

答案 B

解析 sit up熬夜;turn up调大,出现;come up走近,被提及。我们最终在电影院看了电影。end up doing sth.以做某事而结束。故选B。

22.A.more   B.memorable

C.valuable   D.precious

答案 A

解析 more更多的;memorable难忘的;valuable有价值的;precious珍贵的。在他休假期间我们又有几次约会。故选A。

23.A.saw   B.comforted

C.calmed   D.visited

答案 D

解析 see看见;comfort安慰;calm使平静;visit看望。在接下来的几年里,我们互相写信,在其他假期他来看望我。故选D。

24.A.brave   B.wrong

C.glad   D.right

答案 C

解析 brave勇敢的;wrong错误的;glad高兴的;right正确的。我被告诫不要在火车上和陌生人说话,我当然很高兴没有听这话。故选C。

Ⅲ.语法填空

(2018•广东阳春一中月考)

A Game Guy

A few years ago,I got involved in an 25.ambitious(ambition) plan to win an Israeli Quiz show similar to Who Wants to Be a Millionaire,which was beyond my 26.wildest(wild) expectations.I was walking down the street 27.when a friend called and said.“Dude,you’ve got to run home.You’re going to be on the radio 28.in 20 minutes.Explanations later.” As I walked,he explained that he 29.had won(win) the show the week before and wasn’t allowed to go on again.So he’d played that week using my name.

Now I was on the radio 30.competing(compete) with ten other people.Not to worry—he was helping me.With one phone,I listened to the radio show,and on 31.another phone,I had my friend telling me what 32.to say(say).I was just repeating the answers.As we advanced to the final round,where I 33.was asked(ask) the question “Who has sold the most albums?” I knew 34.the answer,so I shouted it.

As it turned out,however,Britney Spears was not the one.

Ⅳ.短文改错

(2017•山东费县二中月考)

Hello,I’m Li Hua,chairman of Student Union.We’ re going to organize a bicycle trip to our school farm on this Sunday.It was located in the western suburb,covered an area of about 50 acres.

There are different kinds of cattle raised and various vegetable planted,without some harmful things in the feed or the fertilizer.The products are provided for the school canteen,which we enjoy a health diet.On the farm you can combine you have learned with practice to the fullest.You are expected to arrive there at about 9 o’clock.Remember: following the workers and don’t try to do anything strange to interest the animals or do damage to the plants during my visit.

答案

Hello,I’m Li Hua,chairman of Student Union.We’ re going to organize a bicycle trip to our school farm on this Sunday.It wasis located in the western suburb,coveredcovering an area of about 50 acres.

There are different kinds of cattle raised and various vegetablevegetables planted,without someany harmful things in the feed or the fertilizer.The products are provided for the school canteen,∧in或whichwhere we enjoy a healthhealthy diet.On the farm you can combine∧what/all you have learned with practice to the fullest.You are expected to arrive there at about 9 o’clock.Remember: followingfollow the workers and don’t try to do anything strange to interest the animals or do damage to the plants during myyour visit.

Ⅴ.书面表达

假如你是李华,你的加拿大朋友Mike在与你同一城市的国际学校读书。你收到他的e­mail了解到他最近因为一次考试没有考好而烦恼,请按照以下内容给Mike写一封回信。

1.给予安慰;

2.给予改进学习的建议(查找失败原因,向老师求助);

3.邀请周末去踢足球。

注意:

1.词数100左右;

2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;

3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。

Dear Mike,

                                                                        

                                                                        

Yours,

Li Hua

 参考范文 

Dear Mike,

I’m sorry to hear that you failed in the last exam.But I have to remind you that nobody can win all the time.So you had better forget the unchangeable fact and focus more energy on future studies.

To guarantee success in the next exam,you are advised to do what I will tell you.First,find out the real reasons why you failed the exam.Only when you know where your mistakes are will you know how to correct them.Besides,it is wise to turn to your teachers for help.After all,they are experienced.

How about playing football together this weekend?Surely we will have fun.

Hoping everything will be fine with you.

Yours,

Li Hua

 

淮南英语辅导北师大英语必修一Book 1 Unit 1 lifestyle 教师转载请注明:http://www.5858edu.com/2230.html

上一篇:淮南英语辅导高一英语北师大版必修4同步测试Unit 10 单元综合测评
下一篇:淮南英语辅导北师大英语必修一unit1 lifestyle